Page 1 of 1

Repeat Track

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 5:30 am
by kriscs1
If I'm listening to a song and decided I want to listen to it over again a few more times is there a button or something I can press to do this or do I have to manually separate the song from the other tracks in order to repeat it?

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:03 am
by rovingcowboy
if you want to keep hearing it again you can each time

click the mouse on the very starting point of the track seek bar.

and the seek bar moves back to the begining only you need to do that before the song finishes like one second left to go on the timer. click the timer and it goes to and from positive or negetive counting. you can see just when to click it then.

as far as i know i have not seen a script to repeat a single song. i have not looked in the script room for a day or so.

you might look and find one. you could also just play one song
in the playlist and have continous on and it will play over and over.

8)

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:24 am
by kriscs1
Yeah I know you can do that but the whole point was you shouldn't have to do it manually. Thanks anyway :D . iTunes for example has a button the cycles through:
Play Playlist once / repeat Playlist / Repeat Track.
Very simple and very useful, without any hassle. Maybe I should suggest it in the Suggestions board if it doesn't exist...

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:38 am
by Peke
This already exist in MM.
Replay Song Script (18.08.2006) check it it should work in MM3 also.
I deliberately name it like this so that both searches work.

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:34 am
by kriscs1
Peke wrote:This already exist in MM.
Replay Song Script (18.08.2006) check it it should work in MM3 also.
I deliberately name it like this so that both searches work.
Thanks, but it just seems to start the song from the beginning when I press the button and doesn't repeat the track automatically it when reaches the end? Maybe I'm doing something wrong or is this what it's meant to do?
It's bizarre how it isn't included in MM.

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:32 am
by Peke
When you activate it than MM is in Repeat one mode and you will notice that you lose Bold on Currently Playing song.

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 3:16 pm
by kriscs1
Oh yeah. I was in shuffle mode and it doesn't work in shuffle mode.

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:41 pm
by Peke
That could be the problem if shuffle isn't turned off ;) 8)