albums won't play in order of track number

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

gharpur
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:35 am

albums won't play in order of track number

Post by gharpur » Tue May 15, 2007 4:39 am

Hey there

PLEASE can someone help me out. I only bought a new 30GB Toshiba Gigabeat, I've transfered all my albums to it but, NONE of the soings play in order.

Now I have searched around for fixes for this, removing ID3 tags etc. But it hasn't worked for me.

I know it has to be something simple, but me being a bit simple, in techonolgy terms that is, I can't for the life of me work out how to fix it.
Can someone PLEASE help me, it's so annoying that the songs won't play in order, especially when I'm listening to any of my Dance albums which are mixed but jump from song to song.

Cheers
A VERY frustrated Gary

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Tue May 15, 2007 4:52 am

It's simply a matter of adding them to the playlist in the correct order.

When selecting an album ensure it's in the correct order before adding it to Now Playing by clicking on the Track # column header once (or twice if the order is reversed)
Image
Image

gharpur
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:35 am

Post by gharpur » Tue May 15, 2007 5:12 am

The Thing is, that they are shown on my Gigabeat as in order, but when I press play, they are totally random

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Tue May 15, 2007 5:19 am

Sounds like your Gigabeat is to play randomly. I don't own one so can't help, but surely it's a setting that can be changed.
Image
Image

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Tue May 15, 2007 5:21 am

are the tracks in alphabetic order?
Can you keep albums in their own folders on the gigabeat?

If so you can probably fix it by including the track# in the sync mask.
Image
Image

gharpur
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:35 am

Post by gharpur » Tue May 15, 2007 5:25 am

What an Idiot, it was pre-set to shuffle!!!!
My face is red.

Just goes to show you, when you have a problem with technology, try the most obvious things 1st!!

Cheers for your help mate

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Tue May 15, 2007 5:49 pm

:wink:
Image
Image

Post Reply