New laptop, moving entire collection over to different drive

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

New laptop, moving entire collection over to different drive

Post by Sebastian78 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:49 am

How do I move/change the drive in my current library?

I'm getting a new laptop (200GB drive hehe) and I wan't to move the entire music collection over to this new drive. I could backup and then restore it on the new one, but the drive letter would be wrong...
Image

robodan
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:27 am

Post by robodan » Fri Nov 02, 2007 9:15 am

if the music is going to reside on the same letter i.e old laptop music was on drive d, new laptop music on drive d, then you should be able to transfer the entire collection via external drive to its new home, install media monkey on the new laptop, then transfer the mm.db file from the old machine to the new machine.
Image

Lowlander
Posts: 45441
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Fri Nov 02, 2007 11:14 pm

You could use Auto-Organize Files, Send To > Move or Cut & Paste to move the files to a different harddrive.

You could use another method outside of MediaMonkey and use Onkel_Enno's script to change harddrive in the database (you will need to have the same structure for your folder/filenames.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

Djesus

Post by Sebastian78 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:49 am

Haha, need some more help here. This is what I did in a hurry before leaving for christmas (taking the new laptop with me):

1. Copied entire collection from external drive to laptop drive (same structure)
2. Copied entire Mediamonkey folder in old "My Music" to new "Music" folder in Vista.

Now I have my entire collection on the HDD, but "old" db structure when I start MM.

I have tried "Add/Rescan.." and "Locate Moved/...." whick doesn't really work. It finds some mp3's but it only add and doesn't remove old ones.

Prob not the smartest solution, but it was what I had time for at the moment....anyone?


Edit: I have tried using Auto Organize to change the path and use <Filename> to retain the same filename. But I get an error saying "The Media is not inserted......" and I can't change it.
Image

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:58 am

try clean library.

and then rescan add.

maybe that will work. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

Post by Sebastian78 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:13 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:try clean library.

and then rescan add.

maybe that will work. 8)

BUT I NEEED my playlist......If I clean it, I wont have these.

I'm in Houston and I can't play my music....dag nab it


Edit:

I have tried using Auto Organize to change the path and use <Filename> to retain the same filename. But I get an error saying "The Media is not inserted......" and I can't change it.
Image

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:55 pm

all the paths are correct in the playlists?

then export them all to m3u playlists.

clean the library. and reimport the m3u playlists.

see if that will do something to make them work.
:-?
:o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Lowlander
Posts: 45441
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:10 pm

You have a double problem:

1) You are using a different harddrive and MediaMonkey uses DriveID instead of the drive letter. You can use Onkel_Enno's Change DriveID script to solve that issue.

2) You are using a different path. If you are using MediaMonkey 2 you can use MS Access to open the database and use the Replace function to change the old path to the new path on the Songs table.
MediaMonkey 3 uses SQLite instead, I don't know how to approach this issue with that database format.


If you still have the database from before you tried Add/Rescan.. and Located Moved/Missing you start with that one before solving step 1 & 2.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

Post by Sebastian78 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 9:20 pm

I have backup of previous database......

I pasted the script into the correct ini file and it comes up as an option in the script menu. BUT I get the following error:

File C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\MM_Serial.vbs cannot be opened: The file is unavailable or you may not have permission to access it.
Image

Lowlander
Posts: 45441
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:17 am

Which version of MediaMonkey are you using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

Post by Sebastian78 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 9:32 am

I am using MM 2.5 on a Vista Home Premium......

It should be easy just changing where MM finds the music....it's "still" there, same structure, just different drive.
Image

tgrind1
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 4:11 pm

Post by tgrind1 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:41 am

yes just go into my music on old computer and copy the mm file .go to new computer go to my music transfer the mm file to your desk top and then put your old mm file from old computer in there and your good to go

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

Post by Sebastian78 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 11:40 am

rovingcowboy wrote:all the paths are correct in the playlists?

then export them all to m3u playlists.

clean the library. and reimport the m3u playlists.

see if that will do something to make them work.
:-?
:o
I created a new DB with Onkel Enno's tool. I then removed the external drive from library, then rescanned the new location.

This resulted in me loosing the entire playlists. Saving playlists as mu3 and then opening them in "new" MediaMonkey didn't work.
Image

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:16 pm

They weren't in the 'imported m3u playlists' node of the playlist node?

Sebastian78
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:17 am

Post by Sebastian78 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 5:09 pm

1. Open MM in "original" database mode (i.e. all songs are greyed out because I have moved them.)
2. Save playlist as .m3u right?
3. Close MM
4. Open MM in "new" database mode, with entire collection rescanned
5. Open m3u playlist
6. Nothing happens, mediamonkey responds, but doesn't open any song list or adds them to imported m3u files.


Is this because you can't save playlist with greyed out tracks because they "don't excist"?

EDIT :

YES, if I make a playlist of tracks that are accesible, they are created in the m3u playlist. Greyed out tracks can't be saved as m3u
Image

Post Reply