The monkey doesn't tag my CD tracks when ripping

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Chazcon
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:01 pm

The monkey doesn't tag my CD tracks when ripping

Post by Chazcon » Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:15 pm

This is making me a crazy monkey....

I have a huge pile of CD's to rip into the monkey...

I insert the CD, click Rip, and bring up the config screen. I have set up the mask in Destination box like so:

X:\My Music\<Album Artist>\<Album>\<Artist> - <Album> - <Track#> - <Title>

But all my tracks show just the mask - for each track - which gives me the 'Duplicate Filenames Exist' error - and all the tracks are red...

I MUST be doing something very simple incorrectly, and I will feel like a fool when someone posts the easy answer to this.

MAKE THIS MONKEY FEEL LIKE A FOOL! PLEASE!
FOR THE VITAE !

Lowlander
Posts: 45792
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:17 pm

Do your tracks have any information (normally from FreeDB) before ripping?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Chazcon
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:01 pm

Post by Chazcon » Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:32 pm

How could they? They are still on the CD.

I can play the CD, and all the track info is shown in the monkey whilst playing.

When I try to rip, no track info is shown, only the masks.

This must have a simple and obvious solution, but I'm oblivious and about to shoot myself.
FOR THE VITAE !

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:39 am

if you have placed all the info in the panel where the track name shows up and it still does not do that. then what format are you trying to rip too. ? change the format to wav file
take the track number out of the path.

monkey has trouble with the track number when ripping and converting to an other format then wav, i have changed the track numbers only to have monkey change them back to what is on the cdrom so i don't use them until i get the song ripped, then i add them in the song properties if i want them.

or if that still does not work then the reason might be too long of file name take some of that cr...p out of the title it is not needed to repeat the same thing in the file name when monkey is going to put them in folders named with that info.


you have this
X:\My Music\<Album Artist>\<Album>\<Artist> - <Album> - <Track#> - <Title>
make it this
  • X:\My Music\<Album>\<Artist>\<Track#> - <Title>
that will cut back on the number of characters in the file name and might make it under the 64 limit(which also includes blank spaces and the .mp3 or other format.)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Chazcon
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:01 pm

Post by Chazcon » Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:59 am

tried those ideas, same thing - see pictures on other thread here
FOR THE VITAE !

Scooter
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:52 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Post by Scooter » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:21 pm

Lowlander's point is correct.

You need to let freedb populate the rip list or you will have duplicates.

Of course, the CD doesn't have tags, but freedb will kick in and populate the rip list menu. Try that.
Regards,

Scooter
Registered Lifetime Gold Licensee
Since 2006

HP Z800 Workstation > M Audio I/O > 1g Cat6 Network > Dell Inspiron > M Audio I/O > Adcom Preamp > Vandersteen Crossover > Adcom Power Amp > Vandersteen 3 Speakers > Vandersteen 2wq Subwoofer

Chazcon
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:01 pm

Post by Chazcon » Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:22 pm

OK I'll bite, how do you let freedb populate the rip list? There is no button to do this on the rip screen. It should populate automatically, no?
FOR THE VITAE !

Chazcon
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:01 pm

Post by Chazcon » Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:48 pm

Technojnky found the solution on the other thread!





Tools > Options > General > CHECKBOX ON "User-Friendly Masks"
FOR THE VITAE !

Lowlander
Posts: 45792
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Fri Jan 18, 2008 10:25 pm

FreeDB works automatically (if allowed to do so in the MediaMonkey options. You can also use it manually from the Tools menu if I'm not mistaken.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

johndollison

The monkey doesn't tag my CD tracks when ripping

Post by johndollison » Sat May 03, 2008 4:56 pm

I am having a similar problem - when a CD is not found in FreeDB, MediaMonkey just rips it as "Unknown." (For example, most music albums are in FreeDB, but many audio books and less popular albums are NOT in FreeDB.)

Other programs I've used (such as SimpleCenter) will ask me to enter the Album, Artist, and Track Titles BEFORE the CD is ripped, so that the files end up in the correct directory, with the correct tag info on them.

With MM, on the other hand, I have to rip the CDs as "Unknown," and then use the scripts and tools to fix the file names and tag info.

How do I make MM ask me for the album info if it can't find it in the database?

Thanks,
John

johndollison

The monkey doesn't tag my CD tracks when ripping

Post by johndollison » Sat May 03, 2008 5:52 pm

OK, I figured it out... here's the summary:

SETTING AUDIOBOOK TAGS **BEFORE** RIPPING FROM CDs:

Problem:
========
If MediaMonkey cannot find a CD in the FreeDB database, no tag info is recorded while the CD tracks are being ripped.

Solution:
=========
1) Insert CD, then click Tools --> Get Album Info from FreeDB.

2) If no album info is found, scroll down the folders list until you get to the drive with the CD in it. Double-click it.

3) Highlight all the tracks, then right-click them and select "Properties."

4) Add the book's title under "Album," the author under "Artist," and put part of the book's title in the "Title" section (or all of it, if you don't mind long file names); and click OK. (You'll notice that every track will have the same title now, such as "WarAndPeace." Don't panic, we'll get to that in a minute.)

5) If ripping a multi-CD set (such as an audio book), highlight all tracks and then select Tools --> Scripts --> Auto-increment Track #s to renumber the tracks. (For example, if ripping disc 5 of an audio book, then set Auto-Increment to start renumbering at 501.)

6) Now right-click on the drive and select "Rip Audio CD" (it's also under the Tools menu). The "Rip CD" window will come up.

7) Select your encoding method (WMA-96k works well for audio books). Also make sure your destination looks right; it should be similar to this:

Destination: C:\Documents and Settings\John\My Music\AudioBooks\<Artist>\<Album>\<Title>_<Track#>


8) Now click OK, and rip away. The album & artist information will be added to the files as each track is ripped. Filenames will be correct (WarAndPeace_501, 502, etc.), but Track Titles will still be screwed up (they'll still just say "WarAndPeace.")

9) After ripping is complete, fix the track titles by selecting all the screwed up files, then go to the menu bar and select Tools --> Auto-Tag from Filename.

10) When the window pops up, change the "Filename Format" to <Title> rather than <Track>. In the sample box you should see all the "WarAndPeace" entries change to WarAndPeace_501, 502, etc. Click OK.

That's it; you've successfully ripped an audio book!


(Seems like a real pain, but it's better than some other programs, which force you to edit every track by hand. If anyone knows of a a better way, or better software, please let me know.)

Peke
Posts: 12002
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sat May 03, 2008 5:52 pm

prior to RIP you can Change all info you need which will be used in Ripping unless in Some cases you refresh (Change Tree node and return back to Audio CD).

Edit: As i see you have found Workaround, I would Add that in Track properties you have Left and Right Arrow which will browse thrum each Track in Track view. So you should Fill Album info (Album , Artist, Genre, year, ...) and then click on first and fill the rest of the missing info. I think it will save you some clicks.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

AlienX69
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:59 pm
Location: Area 51

Post by AlienX69 » Thu May 15, 2008 12:21 am

Is this the only way to find "Get the Album Info" when not found on Freedb ? ?

I've been opening WM Player to Rip .... sorry ... it always finds the ones that Freedb can't find ....


It's kinda sad, wish MM had a script or other method ....

Don't get me wrong I love MM, I purchased the Lifetime Upgrades

Love the script for Batch Art finding .....

I was floored there was NO script for "Get the Album Info".... or maybe I missed it ....

BTW: What causes the info to sometimes come in with ALL UPPERCASE .... If I close and restart it will return to sentence case .... odd !!!
Regards,
AX

MediaMonkey Gold Member since 3/23/08

Darryl_Gittins
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:48 am

Re: The monkey doesn't tag my CD tracks when ripping

Post by Darryl_Gittins » Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:38 pm

"Get the Album Info from FreeDB" is greyed out for me. Ripping is not working properly because of this.

Peke
Posts: 12002
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: The monkey doesn't tag my CD tracks when ripping

Post by Peke » Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:23 pm

Hi,
FreeDB option is only available if Focused and Selected tree Node is AudioCD.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply