MM No longer plays wma files

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Bjorn

MM No longer plays wma files

Post by Bjorn »

I just upgraded from to MM 3.01 (gold license), and whenever I select a wma file for playback, it greys it out and the auto dj skips over a bunch of wma files before trying next available mp3 file. I've ripped almost all of my albums to wma with MM. It seems to play mp3 files just fine.

Maybe other things have changed on my windows 2000 box as well, but
I wouldn't know what to look for.
Bjorn

Can i downgrade to mm 2 5 5?

Post by Bjorn »

And if so, what procedure should I follow?
Do I need to uninstall first?
I don't care if I have to rebuild database.
pushpull
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Formerly WNY, now Portlandia
Contact:

wma

Post by pushpull »

Check that your wma file association is checked in the "Options" area. I am having trouble with wma as well with a win2k OS so maybe there is some bug. I am using this computer for a test bed before upgrading the machine that all my music is on. You should be able to just uninstall the latest version and then reinstall the last known version you had success with as long as you still have that version available.
pushpull
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

Do the wma tracks have DRM?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
pushpull
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Formerly WNY, now Portlandia
Contact:

UPDATE

Post by pushpull »

I just updated my windows fully including WMP through windows update. This resolved the issue with wma
srg_2004
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 12:36 pm
Contact:

Post by srg_2004 »

I am having the same problem. I reinstalled MM and WMP to no avail. I can play WMA with WMP but not with MM. My environment windows 2000 SP4 with WMP 9
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

srg_2004 wrote:I am having the same problem. I reinstalled MM and WMP to no avail. I can play WMA with WMP but not with MM. My environment windows 2000 SP4 with WMP 9
Do your wma tracks have DRM? (ie did you buy them from an online store).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: UPDATE

Post by rovingcowboy »

pushpull wrote:I just updated my windows fully including WMP through windows update. This resolved the issue with wma

great you just learned a very good lesson. which is.

"Always Presume Windows Changed Something, Because 80% of the Time They Did!!!"

glad you got it working. :D



8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

srg_2004 wrote:I am having the same problem. I reinstalled MM and WMP to no avail. I can play WMA with WMP but not with MM. My environment windows 2000 SP4 with WMP 9
reinstalling WMP 9 is not the right answer.

if you can upgrade to wmp 11 do so.


8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
srg_2004
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 12:36 pm
Contact:

Post by srg_2004 »

No Drms and I cant install WMP11 on Windows 2000. When I change my player to winamp it does play WMA.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

try copying the dll file from the winamp folders. the dll file for playing wma files should be in the plugins folder? i have no idea what it is called now. but copy it and paste it in to monkeys plugin folder.

then delete the one monkey had if it is still in there.
8)

since we know that winamp's dll is playing them.

see if that will work :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
srg_2004
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 12:36 pm
Contact:

Post by srg_2004 »

I have a in_WM.dll on the winamp plugin directory. I have a in_wma.dll on the media monkey plugin. Are they the same? I dropped the in_wma.dll on the MM directory, it didn't do anything. The renamed in_wma to in_wm.
didn't do anything as well.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

srg_2004 wrote:I have a in_WM.dll on the winamp plugin directory. I have a in_wma.dll on the media monkey plugin. Are they the same? I dropped the in_wma.dll on the MM directory, it didn't do anything. The renamed in_wma to in_wm.
didn't do anything as well.
I'm pretty sure that MM requires WMP11 to be installed to play wma files.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

once upon a time there once was a post,
in this post sat some little words.
when all the words stood up to be seen, they read,

it would be a good idea to have real player basic, winamp, wmp, and quicktime, all installed because mediamonkey uses their files.

now that is what was read, but maybe not those exact words.
i can't find it now. it was way back in medi monkey one i believe? maybe song database forum? :o

if media monkey 3 still needs the other programs installed i don't know.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
pushpull
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Formerly WNY, now Portlandia
Contact:

WMP 9

Post by pushpull »

When I updated win2000 I did a custom update and not the express update. You still might me missing something if you just do the express update. I am have WMP 9 and it works for the wma files, that is, at least for the radio streams I listen to that are wma streams. It would seem to be that it should work with a wma file.
Post Reply