Disable splash screen?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Peke
Posts: 13154
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by Peke » Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:34 pm

All these things include splash can be made manually by editing registry and adding /nosplash in each occurrence of: MediaMonkey.exe"
Personally I use free Reg Editor from http://www.safer-networking.org/en/regalyzer/index.html

I raised small scripting project myself to create simple script that will allow similar tweaks in MM and speed MM load times, mem footprint, ... but had no time to work on it lately.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

GeraldB
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by GeraldB » Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:42 pm

Thanks guys. Loading speed is not a real issue with me but it's fun to experiment.
Can't afford a signature.

ddk
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by ddk » Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:04 pm

Surely the time has come to add this into Options. The changelog for 3.2.2 states that starting with nosplash is faster.
I added /nosplash into the registry, but the MM option "Re-associate on startup" undid all that. Yes I could untick that option, but really,
its time to put a checkbox into options. Then it becomes (simply) a user choice whether to show the splash (beautiful as it is)......or NOT.
Thanks

Lowlander
Posts: 47286
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by Lowlander » Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:40 pm

3.2.1 and 3.2.2 are merely quick releases to deal with Apple related issues, not updates to MediaMonkey. I assume the next update will be MediaMonkey 4.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:51 pm

ddk wrote: The changelog for 3.2.2 states that starting with nosplash is faster.
Actually, not. It says that starting with /nosplash WAS faster, but that bug is fixed in 3.2.2.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

ddk
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by ddk » Sun Aug 15, 2010 12:09 am

nohitter151 wrote:
ddk wrote: The changelog for 3.2.2 states that starting with nosplash is faster.
Actually, not. It says that starting with /nosplash WAS faster, but that bug is fixed in 3.2.2.
My mistake, sorry. I still very much think it should be in Options though. As someone else said, all programs offer this nowerdays.

chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by chrisjj » Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:05 pm

Lowlander wrote:Rename/delete d_iphone.dll and d_ipod.dll in the plugins folder if you don't have an iDevice.
Thanks, but that gives no launch speed-up I can see. Perhaps it depends on machine.

Fastest /nosplash launch here is 3.5s.
Chris

Lowlander
Posts: 47286
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by Lowlander » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:06 pm

3.5s is a very good time, 3.2.2 has some improvements in startup speed (although I haven't checked if this only is for splash screen starts or also with nosplash starts).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by chrisjj » Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:38 am

Lowlander wrote:3.5s is a very good time
Thanks for that info.
Lowlander wrote:3.2.2 has some improvements in startup speed
3.2.2.1299 is the version I am reporting.
Chris

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:21 pm

to clear the air about this.

how about defining what the standard launch time could be considered for mediamonkey.

1. from the time we click the icon.

to

2.



some one else fill in the number 2. above please. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by chrisjj » Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:47 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:to clear the air about this.

how about defining what the standard launch time could be considered for mediamonkey.
Good point. For me, "3 Visible activity ceases" ... until my input, of course.
Chris

tinana
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: new orleans los angeles

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by tinana » Fri Sep 03, 2010 7:51 pm

Please please please do make disabling the splash screen easier. For me, more than a question of speed is the fact that it's extremely annoying to have virtually a third of my screen tied up by a big black box planted in the middle of my screen blocking me from getting anything done while waiting for MM to start up.
Image
MM Gold/Lifetime member

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:15 pm

tinana wrote:Please please please do make disabling the splash screen easier. For me, more than a question of speed is the fact that it's extremely annoying to have virtually a third of my screen tied up by a big black box planted in the middle of my screen blocking me from getting anything done while waiting for MM to start up.
It's really not all that difficult. Just modify the shortcut on your desktop to

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\MediaMonkey.exe" /NoSplash
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Sep 04, 2010 8:27 am

what ? no don't post it now everyone will hide all my nice work? ah man... :-?

just right click on your shortcut and go to properties and then add that last part the blank space and the" /NoSplash " to the url location to mediamonkey if you have it in a different
then the default location. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

tinana
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: new orleans los angeles

Re: Disable splash screen?

Post by tinana » Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:25 pm

Thank-you soooooo much nohitter!!!!!!! :D (and rc)
Image
MM Gold/Lifetime member

Post Reply