Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

_Chris_
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by _Chris_ » Sat Jul 05, 2008 2:16 pm

Hi all, Don't know how it does it, but when I double click on a track that didn't previously have a name of track or artist name, it somehow gets auto-completed, which is great, but when going back to that same view again, the track has reverted to how it was before, ie, no name of track and no name of artist ? ? Anyone know how to get the track attributes to remain please ?

Any help appreciated.

Chris.

_Chris_
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by _Chris_ » Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:04 pm

In case it helps, I'm on the paid for version of Media Monkey 3.02

drjboulder
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Boulder, Colorado, USA

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by drjboulder » Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:51 pm

Have you actually added the tracks to your Media Monkey library?
Sounds like they are not in the library and that you are clicking on them under the "My Computer" node of the library tree.
If they are scanned into the Monkey's library data base and this is occurring, it sounds like the tracks have the properties filled out in the tags, but are not named and need to be auto-organized (Ctrl + R).
D Rock
Image
MediaMonkeyGoldv3.0.3.1183
Vista Home Basic|4thGen 20GPod
Zune Small Player Skin w/ Aqua 4 Player Mod
Backup | Last FM Node | Scrobbler DJ | TopTracks | StayInSameStyleDJ
RadioDJ | RadioFreeMonkey | PrettyPictures | MiniLyricsEmbedder
LyricsViewer | Lyricator | LyricsPlugin | VisualizationEmbedder | MonkeyRok
RightClickForWeb | WebSearchPanels | WebNodes | MagicNodes | FavoritesNodes
NowPlayingArtNode |AutoRateAccurate | TaggingInconsistencies
AdvancedDuplicateFind&Fix | CaseModify | PlayHistory&Stats | Etc...

_Chris_
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by _Chris_ » Tue Jul 08, 2008 9:47 am

Thanks drjboulder - it's appreciated.

Have looked in MM and in the library section at the top of the tree, there's no tracks ? I guess this means there's no tracks in the library ;-) If so, how do I get the tracks into the library please ? I did do ctrl+R, but didn't quite understand the dialog box that appeared.

Also, by adding all of the tracks (about 20Gb), in to the library, does that mean that they then take up more space on the hard drive ?

Chris.

Lowlander
Posts: 46185
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by Lowlander » Tue Jul 08, 2008 10:01 am

The Library node does not list tracks, you will need to select the Artist node to see all tracks in your library.

To add tracks use File > Add/Rescan Tracks. In the upper part of the Add/Rescan Tracks dialog you can select which folder MediaMonkey should scan, select the folder(s) where your music is stored. In the lower part you can select the filetype in which you have your music. Select all filetypes that you have songs in. Now you can click OK and MediaMonkey will start scanning your songs.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

_Chris_
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by _Chris_ » Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:34 am

Many thanks for the help on this - it's appreciated.

When I d/load tracks from my cd's or my other pc's, I put them, for example into a folder called 'in' but when I look in that folder via mm 3.03, the path and filenames are all complete, but no track and no artist ? ? I have rescanned as well.

Any help very much appreciated.

Chris.

Scooter
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:52 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by Scooter » Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:02 am

The names of the tracks did not get picked up or were not properly stored in the tags, if any. This is especially true for wave files. Someone else might have a better idea, I'm no expert here, but I'd try re-tagging them. Ought to be easy if you follow a standard protocol, e.g.
Beatles/Meet the Beatles/Beatles - 01 I Want to Hold Your Hand.flac

If that is the case, just tag per file name and set up a mask in MM.

Then sync your tags.
Regards,

Scooter
Registered Lifetime Gold Licensee
Since 2006

HP Z800 Workstation > M Audio I/O > 1g Cat6 Network > Dell Inspiron > M Audio I/O > Adcom Preamp > Vandersteen Crossover > Adcom Power Amp > Vandersteen 3 Speakers > Vandersteen 2wq Subwoofer

_Chris_
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by _Chris_ » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:01 am

Thanks Scooter, but how do you sync them please ?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to get the name of track and artist to remain

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:17 am

_Chris_ wrote:Thanks Scooter, but how do you sync them please ?
Select tracks, Tools -> Advanced tag mangagement -> Syncrhronize tags (or just Ctrl + S for short).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply