Burn error 52102

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Burn error 52102

Postby buckw » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:01 pm

Using MM under Vista, I am receiving error 52102 when attrmpting to burn a CD. No other information is given. What does this mean? Thank you.
buckw
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby rovingcowboy » Thu Nov 27, 2008 1:36 am

thats a windows error either for out of room on the cdrom or loss of packet when burning which is first noticed by the cdrom drive making a noise that sounds like it just ran over a few road bumps and slows down. that is what dumping the cache sounds like.

simplest one would be check the size of the songs your trying to put on the cdrom by looking at the status bar on the lower left of the screen,
8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.3
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby Ludek » Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:11 am

Hard to say. Watching http://www.cdspeed2000.com/errorcodes.html it is one of Illegal Request codes. Did you try to disable 'On the fly audio burning'?
Ludek
 
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby buckw » Thu Nov 27, 2008 11:11 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:thats a windows error either for out of room on the cdrom or loss of packet when burning which is first noticed by the cdrom drive making a noise that sounds like it just ran over a few road bumps and slows down. that is what dumping the cache sounds like.


That is the sound that I heard just before the error. I did check the size--it fit on a standard CD.
buckw
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby buckw » Thu Nov 27, 2008 11:12 pm

Ludek wrote:Hard to say. Watching http://www.cdspeed2000.com/errorcodes.html it is one of Illegal Request codes. Did you try to disable 'On the fly audio burning'?

No, I did not disable any function. I used the default MM burn settings.
buckw
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby rovingcowboy » Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:14 am

okay so the cdrom drive it's self caused the error not monkey.

just what did it do to make it dump the cache.? this could have been caused by any number
of items starting in the background that interrupted the drive such as a virus scan, starting up.

but one way to make sure it might not happen again. is to load all the songs in to one folder before you
burn the cdrom. that way it does not have to hunt all over the drives for the songs they are in one folder.
that will help with the cache of the cdrom drive, which sounds like it is kind of small.
so making that folder cache could be the answer you need.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.3
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby buckw » Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:24 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:okay so the cdrom drive it's self caused the error not monkey.

just what did it do to make it dump the cache.? this could have been caused by any number
of items starting in the background that interrupted the drive such as a virus scan, starting up.

but one way to make sure it might not happen again. is to load all the songs in to one folder before you
burn the cdrom. that way it does not have to hunt all over the drives for the songs they are in one folder.
that will help with the cache of the cdrom drive, which sounds like it is kind of small.
so making that folder cache could be the answer you need.

8)

Thanks. I tried burning the disc with another burner, and it worked, so I don't think the problem is with my burner. I reloaded MM, and the problem remains. Also, the songs I'm burning are already in a single folder.
Thanks again.
buckw
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby rovingcowboy » Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:19 pm

so it was monkey dumping the cache. :(
strange. ? :-?
where you doing anything else with the system, are you sure something didn't run in the background
that too the memory away from monkey, and made monkey dump the cached songs.

are you trying to level the songs at the same time. that would slow up monkey and make the supply of songs fall too far behind thus making the cache empty too long and the driver just stop for lack of data.

:o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.3
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby buckw » Sat Nov 29, 2008 1:46 am

rovingcowboy wrote:so it was monkey dumping the cache. :(
strange. ? :-?
where you doing anything else with the system, are you sure something didn't run in the background
that too the memory away from monkey, and made monkey dump the cached songs.

are you trying to level the songs at the same time. that would slow up monkey and make the supply of songs fall too far behind thus making the cache empty too long and the driver just stop for lack of data.

:o

I am not doing anything else in the background that would interfere with the burn. Now, the error is a 62900. Is there an issue with MM under Vista?
buckw
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby rovingcowboy » Sat Nov 29, 2008 5:11 am

yes there are several things vista does that drive us crazy. i think nothitter151, and lowlander use vista, along with peke, ludek, and some other developers, and lots of others here,
i only use xp pro sp3, or older i won't get vista. i can't remember all the stuff I've seen around here about it.
maybe one of the ones will see the post and come help. change the subject title to include the word vista that will get their attention faster. :)


added this in after peke made his post below.

oops sorry peke, i thought you had vista. :(
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Sat Nov 29, 2008 5:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.3
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby Peke » Sat Nov 29, 2008 5:34 am

Small correction, I'm on Win XP Pro SP3 as seen in my HW profile in Signature.

Unfortunately I must install Vista x64 Home premium to do additional tests for MM till the end of the year.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Fan (DONATE HAPPYMONKEYING Site)
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 8125
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby Morgen » Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:59 pm

I had this problem with a friend's computer (running Vista). Turns out the drive was not equipped for burning CD-text. Once that was disabled it burned CD's just fine. Reference the following knowledgebase article to see if this is you.

http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=109
Morgen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:15 pm

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby klarion » Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:49 am

I had this issue (Win 7).

Disabled Disc at Once, On the fly burning, but kept volume leveling.

One of those worked to solve the issue.
klarion
 

Re: Burn error 52102

Postby klarion » Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:51 am

Morgen wrote:I had this problem with a friend's computer (running Vista). Turns out the drive was not equipped for burning CD-text. Once that was disabled it burned CD's just fine. Reference the following knowledgebase article to see if this is you.

http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=109


Disabling "disc at once" also disables writing txt to CD in Media Monkey, so maybe that's what worked in my case.
klarion
 


Return to Need Help? (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], MaximusPrime and 26 guests