How to delete Track Volume values?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby rovingcowboy » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:41 am

i told you to use winamp to see if you would be able to find the second value listed in that program and delete it from there.

since you still have trouble it is in the song file its self and not the tags.

only thing to do is convert to wave either by using the converting tool in mediamonkey.
and take it in to a wav editor and adjust the volume values in the wav editor which would create new ones
and should get rid of the old ones because you more likely won't use the same wav editor.

that would be lots of editing work. how ever if you use a wav editor.
play the songs in mediamonkey with the eq settings the way you want. and use the wav editor program to record off the what you hear mixer you will then have a new wav file recorded of the song with out the replay gain value you can't get rid of. the eq will help in keeping some of the sound quality when you record the new wav in the wav editor, then you can just adjust the volume of the wav while your in the editing program. theres a big tip i put on the wiki for how to do that. but making the new wave will make the song file your file and get rid of any of the stuff the other place put in the file to mess with you.

:)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.4) 7. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 )8. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13882
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby nohitter151 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:41 am

rovingcowboy wrote:i told you to use winamp to see if you would be able to find the second value listed in that program and delete it from there.

since you still have trouble it is in the song file its self and not the tags.

RC, that just doesn't make any sense :P

How could the volume level be in the song file itself and not in the tags when the track volume displays a number in MM.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22951
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby amallen » Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:18 pm

I'm not certain but I think rovingcowboy may be right: the gain settings from the Amazon.com downloads may be in the song files themselves rather than the tags.

I added a few Amazon.com downloads to my MM Library. I hadn't changed the tag info. They all had values in the Track Volume field. I checked for these values using both Mp3tag and ID3-TagIt. Neither app showed any Gain values. I then went back to MM and deleted all the Track Volume values, ran Analyze Volume for those tracks, cleaned (deleted) the tags, and finally Synchronized the info from my library to the tags. In both Mp3tag and ID3-TagIt, I could now see Gain values in the tags. Furthermore, I believe I could hear a difference when playing snippets from the tracks using both MM and my iPod. So I'm assuming Amazon.com writes Gain info into the mp3 files themselves but that MM and an iPod will respect (i.e. - read) Gain info added to the mp3 tags.

What I wonder now is whether MM and my iPod only read Gain info from the mp3 tags or Gain info from both the tags and the song files.

Does Amazon.com have a web page listing the specs of their mp3 downloads?
amallen
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:25 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby nohitter151 » Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:20 pm

MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22951
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby rovingcowboy » Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:37 am

nohitter151 wrote:
rovingcowboy wrote:i told you to use winamp to see if you would be able to find the second value listed in that program and delete it from there.

since you still have trouble it is in the song file its self and not the tags.

RC, that just doesn't make any sense :P

How could the volume level be in the song file itself and not in the tags when the track volume displays a number in MM.


i am thinking they might have stuck it in the header of the file and not in a tag. which might be read when the song is played and thus keeping the same gain on any player that can read the gain. that is what i was thinking they did. and the idea looks more and more correct just how they would be doing it i don't know. but i don't know how they power up device's by having a box in a room and the devices unplugged, either something about turning airwaves in to power supply lines that the device's power cord can pick up out of the air and turn on? strange but they do that too?
its coming to an ipod and other devices near you starting this year, just a power up mouse pad where you lay them down and it charges while its on the pad.
all this is getting very gorge jetson-ish to me. :o

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.4) 7. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 )8. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13882
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby Guest » Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:23 pm

Guest

I have removed my track levels, but the Album Volume remains. How do I delete Album Volume as well?
Guest
 

Re: How to delete Track Volume values?

Postby amallen » Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:03 am

Have you tried Trixmoto's "Clear Field" script? http://trixmoto.net/mm/scripts.php?id=1.

Type in "Leveling" (without the quotes) and that should clear both fields.
amallen
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:25 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Previous

Return to Need Help? (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests