aac net radio streaming

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

jkforde
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

aac net radio streaming

Post by jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:00 am

MM3.0.7.1191

howdy, I've looked throught the 'Need Help?' threads but haven't found any precise answers to the following:

can MM3 stream AAC+ net radio? If so, how? via WinAmp? Plugins? currently using VLC to stream an AAC+ playlist but would rather not have two players so want to use MM3 to stream it.

tfah

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:08 am

if its a format that mediamonkey is told to associate with then he should play it. all he needs is a url like anyother internet radio station stream.

:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

jkforde
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:15 am

thanks rovingcowboy, using the shoutcast listing i'm able to play any mp3 stream but all the aac+ marked streams load the name of the station, flash up the 0:00 and that's it, no stream. btw, i can play local aac files no problem. tfah

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:30 am

post the url and let the others here see what the trouble is with that url.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

jkforde
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:47 am

here's the specific stream I want (listening to it right now thru VLC) but like I said none of the streamcast aac+ streams are working for me
http://media.vistatec.ie/phantom/ireland/phantom128.pls

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:52 am

No AAC streaming isn't supported, but it should be added eventually as it has been entered into the MM bug tracker: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4836
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

jkforde
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:01 pm

nohitter151 wrote:No AAC streaming isn't supported, but it should be added eventually as it has been entered into the MM bug tracker: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4836
thanks nohitter151 for your preciseness!.. that clears that up for me, looking forward to the day when aac streaming is native in MM!

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:03 pm

nohitter151 wrote:No AAC streaming isn't supported, but it should be added eventually as it has been entered into the MM bug tracker: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4836

yep thanks from me too i had thought it was already supported. :-?

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

pushpull
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Formerly WNY, now Portlandia
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by pushpull » Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:49 pm

Try copying and pasting this into the "open url or file" dialog box -

mms://media2.vistatec.ie/Phantom128/.wma

pushpull
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Formerly WNY, now Portlandia
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by pushpull » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:26 pm

You can try this as well. I tried it but MM wants me to get a plug in for this which I don't need so that is as far as I have gotten but it is worth a shot.

mms://media2.vistatec.ie/Phantom128/.aac

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:16 pm

pushpull wrote:You can try this as well. I tried it but MM wants me to get a plug in for this which I don't need so that is as far as I have gotten but it is worth a shot.

mms://media2.vistatec.ie/Phantom128/.aac
AAC streams aren't supported (I have the AAC plugin and the link doesn't work). I tried the WMA stream however and it worked well.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

S7EW1E

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by S7EW1E » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:23 am

Amazing! You have to manually add an extension for MM to know what type of stream you have. :lol: Hilarious!!
Really user-friendly. Thank God that you don't have to input the format specification as well!

To be honest, MM doesn't claim it can do audio streams.. Still, an audio player with these much bells and whistles that can't perform basic functions (i.e. recognize an audio format without using the extension, AAC/AAC+ stream decoding) leaves much to be desired.

jkforde
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Post by jkforde » Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:34 am

thanks for all the replies.

I found that if I saved the stream link to the desktop and then use MM to open it that it'll play - then save the stream to a playlist and happy days.... :D

Post Reply