aac net radio streaming

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

aac net radio streaming

Postby jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:00 am

MM3.0.7.1191

howdy, I've looked throught the 'Need Help?' threads but haven't found any precise answers to the following:

can MM3 stream AAC+ net radio? If so, how? via WinAmp? Plugins? currently using VLC to stream an AAC+ playlist but would rather not have two players so want to use MM3 to stream it.

tfah
jkforde
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby rovingcowboy » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:08 am

if its a format that mediamonkey is told to associate with then he should play it. all he needs is a url like anyother internet radio station stream.

:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Motorola Photon. Android 4.1.2
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:15 am

thanks rovingcowboy, using the shoutcast listing i'm able to play any mp3 stream but all the aac+ marked streams load the name of the station, flash up the 0:00 and that's it, no stream. btw, i can play local aac files no problem. tfah
jkforde
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby rovingcowboy » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:30 am

post the url and let the others here see what the trouble is with that url.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Motorola Photon. Android 4.1.2
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:47 am

here's the specific stream I want (listening to it right now thru VLC) but like I said none of the streamcast aac+ streams are working for me
http://media.vistatec.ie/phantom/ireland/phantom128.pls
jkforde
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby nohitter151 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:52 am

No AAC streaming isn't supported, but it should be added eventually as it has been entered into the MM bug tracker: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4836
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22620
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby jkforde » Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:01 pm

nohitter151 wrote:No AAC streaming isn't supported, but it should be added eventually as it has been entered into the MM bug tracker: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4836


thanks nohitter151 for your preciseness!.. that clears that up for me, looking forward to the day when aac streaming is native in MM!
jkforde
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby rovingcowboy » Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:03 pm

nohitter151 wrote:No AAC streaming isn't supported, but it should be added eventually as it has been entered into the MM bug tracker: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4836



yep thanks from me too i had thought it was already supported. :-?

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Motorola Photon. Android 4.1.2
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby pushpull » Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:49 pm

Try copying and pasting this into the "open url or file" dialog box -

mms://media2.vistatec.ie/Phantom128/.wma
pushpull
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: WNY

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby pushpull » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:26 pm

You can try this as well. I tried it but MM wants me to get a plug in for this which I don't need so that is as far as I have gotten but it is worth a shot.

mms://media2.vistatec.ie/Phantom128/.aac
pushpull
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: WNY

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby nohitter151 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:16 pm

pushpull wrote:You can try this as well. I tried it but MM wants me to get a plug in for this which I don't need so that is as far as I have gotten but it is worth a shot.

mms://media2.vistatec.ie/Phantom128/.aac

AAC streams aren't supported (I have the AAC plugin and the link doesn't work). I tried the WMA stream however and it worked well.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22620
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby S7EW1E » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:23 am

Amazing! You have to manually add an extension for MM to know what type of stream you have. :lol: Hilarious!!
Really user-friendly. Thank God that you don't have to input the format specification as well!

To be honest, MM doesn't claim it can do audio streams.. Still, an audio player with these much bells and whistles that can't perform basic functions (i.e. recognize an audio format without using the extension, AAC/AAC+ stream decoding) leaves much to be desired.
S7EW1E
 

Re: aac net radio streaming

Postby jkforde » Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:34 am

thanks for all the replies.

I found that if I saved the stream link to the desktop and then use MM to open it that it'll play - then save the stream to a playlist and happy days.... :D
jkforde
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland


Return to Need Help? (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests