moving MM to new computer

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

gavinm

moving MM to new computer

Post by gavinm » Sat Mar 21, 2009 3:07 pm

probably dead easy but how do I get MM on a new computer without losing loaded music?
gavin

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:11 pm

MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

gavinm

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by gavinm » Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:58 pm

thanks I'll give it a try

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer - changing the disc config

Post by BenRad » Thu Mar 26, 2009 7:48 pm

I'm not sure if this is a similar question, but I have a feeling it is. I recently set up a 1 TB RAID1 in my home system. My music files were stored on this drive before I added the second drive for the RAID1 and they still remain in the same location. I restored everything from a backup after initializing the disk. Upon opening MM, file monitor did its startup scan and began to add all of my music again. Now I have a library with dupes of everything. One entry points at the current location: E:\Music\ and the other points at [Data]\Music (Data being the name of my volume).

Is there anyway to correct this problem without creating problems with all my playlists? I have several "Heavy Rotation" playlists that are now all pointing to the "old" location of the files (even though it's the same location) and I don't want to lose them.

Any help would be appreciated.

Lowlander
Posts: 46275
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by Lowlander » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:15 pm

You would need to use the DriveID script routine mentioned in the Wiki to point the files from the old location to the new location.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by BenRad » Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:13 pm

Thank you, that did the trick.

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by BenRad » Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:01 pm

Should this still work in MM4? I'm moving PCs again and I get the error:

Error happened during script initialization:
A script engine for the specified language can not be created

Any ideas?

Lowlander
Posts: 46275
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by Lowlander » Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:10 pm

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by BenRad » Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:22 pm

I tried that with no luck. I've done this procedure (moving the database) a few times, so I'm pretty sure I have everything right.

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

Thanks,

Ben

Peke
Posts: 12500
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by Peke » Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:37 pm

Ben try to start these three files:
http://www.happymonkeying.com/forum/Tes ... iptGUI.vbs
http://www.happymonkeying.com/forum/Test_VBscript.exe
http://www.happymonkeying.com/forum/Test_VBscript.vbs

And let me know the results as all three should show the VBScript version installed.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by BenRad » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:51 am

It says I'm running version 5.8.16978.

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by BenRad » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:01 am

Also worthy of note: The Wiki article says that the MM.DB file is located in \AppData\Local\Mediamonkey, however, I found my most recent db file in \AppData\ROAMING\Mediamonkey folder. This did not affect the problem I'm having with the script, however.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:11 am

BenRad wrote:Also worthy of note: The Wiki article says that the MM.DB file is located in \AppData\Local\Mediamonkey, however, I found my most recent db file in \AppData\ROAMING\Mediamonkey folder. This did not affect the problem I'm having with the script, however.
appdata\roaming\ is the location of the MM4 database. MM3 is located at appdata\local\
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

BenRad
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: North of the East...

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by BenRad » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:14 am

nohitter151 wrote:
BenRad wrote:Also worthy of note: The Wiki article says that the MM.DB file is located in \AppData\Local\Mediamonkey, however, I found my most recent db file in \AppData\ROAMING\Mediamonkey folder. This did not affect the problem I'm having with the script, however.
appdata\roaming\ is the location of the MM4 database. MM3 is located at appdata\local\
That's what I figured. Does anyone know if I'm running the correct scripting engine?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: moving MM to new computer

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:49 pm

BenRad wrote:It says I'm running version 5.8.16978.
Same as mine says on Win 7 64 bit and all scripts work fine.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply