Need help with error code.

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

wpsnts
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:49 am

Need help with error code.

Post by wpsnts » Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:28 pm

I get this error code when I try to use MediaMonkey to find album art.
Access violation at address 7C350428 in module 'MSVCR71.dll'. Read of address 00000000.

I use the latest update of Windows XP. MediaMonkey is also updated to current version.

MediaMonkey tech help says it is a Windows problem. Windows tech help says it is a MediaMonkey problem.
It's my problem too.

I have reformatted several times and downloaded MediaMonkey several times. I have paid for the Gold version so I would think I am entitled to a working copy. I know that others have had the same problem but I have never come across any solutions.

I sure would appreciate some help.

Dave

Lowlander
Posts: 46283
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:34 pm

What did you do last time you had this issue?

See: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... svcr71+dll
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... dll#p61015

Are you using a custom version of Windows (downloaded of net or customized by user) or a standard version of Windows release by Microsoft?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jun 08, 2009 8:48 pm

using live search it found this one and only post about your error code

http://wiki.supermemo.org/index.php?tit ... _HTML_text

:-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Guest

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by Guest » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:39 am

Lowlander,
I followed all suggestions and nothing worked.
I am using the standard version of Windows XP Pro that came with the computer.

Dave

Lowlander
Posts: 46283
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by Lowlander » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:39 am

What version if Internet Explorer do you have installed?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Guest

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by Guest » Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:38 pm

Windows 7.0.5730.13
Microsoft Windows XP Pro Version 5.1.2600 SP3 Build 2600
MediaMonkey Version 3.0.7.1191

I've had the same issues with previous versions of all the above.

Dave

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:30 pm

How about you try to just replace that dll file? There is a working copy in this thread:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 679#p45359

(don't install the whole plugin, I'm just saying to download the msvcr71.dll file which is listed at the very bottom of that post.)
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Guest

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by Guest » Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:43 pm

I've replaced the dll several times in the System 32 folder. I have also added one to the MediaMonkey folder. It doesn't fix the issue. I also did a clean install of MediaMonkey using a fresh download. I went through the Registry and deleted all instances of MediaMonkey before reinstalling it.

Dave

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:41 am

download the ie 8 and see if that fixes it? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Peke
Posts: 12501
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Need help with error code.

Post by Peke » Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:30 am

Have you tried to register DLL with regsvr?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply