hotkey problem

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Flippyis1st
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:43 pm

hotkey problem

Post by Flippyis1st » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:57 pm

hi guys.
i'm having a problem with the hotkeys. it used to work fine. but then i had to change to a old keyboard with out the media keys. so i made the next key winkey+f5 or something like that. now i have a keyboard with media keys but i cant get the hot keys to go back to default settings. i'm currently using the mmkeys but find it irritating with the cmd box opening all the time. any idea how to restore these? tried reinstalling. deleting the mediamonkey folder and installing. neither worked
thanks

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:28 am

Why not just reset the hotkeys via the options? Just update the keys by selecting them and then changing the key combination needed at Options -> Hotkeys.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Guest

Re: hotkey problem

Post by Guest » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:06 am

cant find the reset button for the hotkeys. and if i try to change the key combination by pressing one of my media keys then it does nothing

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:16 pm

Guest wrote:cant find the reset button for the hotkeys. and if i try to change the key combination by pressing one of my media keys then it does nothing
There is no reset button, but if MM doesn't recognize your media hotkeys then the keys wouldn't work anyway. You should see the MM support page to see if you can correct that problem.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Flippyis1st
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:43 pm

Re: hotkey problem

Post by Flippyis1st » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:09 am

nohitter151 wrote:
Guest wrote:cant find the reset button for the hotkeys. and if i try to change the key combination by pressing one of my media keys then it does nothing
There is no reset button, but if MM doesn't recognize your media hotkeys then the keys wouldn't work anyway. You should see the MM support page to see if you can correct that problem.
if the hotkeys are all on default then my keyboard works 100% with it

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:26 pm

Flippyis1st wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:
Guest wrote:cant find the reset button for the hotkeys. and if i try to change the key combination by pressing one of my media keys then it does nothing
There is no reset button, but if MM doesn't recognize your media hotkeys then the keys wouldn't work anyway. You should see the MM support page to see if you can correct that problem.
if the hotkeys are all on default then my keyboard works 100% with it
If you say so. Maybe you can reset them through the registry:

Close MM.
Open registry editor.
Find and delete the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MediaMonkey\Hotkeys
Start MM.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

skipgilles
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:01 am

Re: hotkey problem

Post by skipgilles » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:22 am

I had the same problem, but I fixed it with the PreferLLKeysHook = 1 in mediamonkey.ini solution.
However, in my struggle, I deleted the "previous" multimedia-key.

Is there a way to get this one back in the hotkey entry field? (when I try to type "media previous", it takes on values m, e, d, i, a etc respectively)

Thanks in advance,
Gilles

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:53 pm

skipgilles wrote:I had the same problem, but I fixed it with the PreferLLKeysHook = 1 in mediamonkey.ini solution.
However, in my struggle, I deleted the "previous" multimedia-key.

Is there a way to get this one back in the hotkey entry field? (when I try to type "media previous", it takes on values m, e, d, i, a etc respectively)

Thanks in advance,
Gilles
You have to press the actual media play button.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

skipgilles
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:01 am

Re: hotkey problem

Post by skipgilles » Wed Feb 10, 2010 6:38 am

Yes, I tried that, thanks, but it doesn't give anything in the field (and the effect is null).
Strange, isn't it? The rest of the buttons (the ones I didn't delete) work perfect. Somewhere there must be a list with buttons, where shell I look?
Gilles

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:11 am

skipgilles wrote:Yes, I tried that, thanks, but it doesn't give anything in the field (and the effect is null).
Strange, isn't it? The rest of the buttons (the ones I didn't delete) work perfect. Somewhere there must be a list with buttons, where shell I look?
Gilles
If you want to reset all the hotkeys just delete the hotkeys registry entry as I posted earlier in this thread.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

skipgilles
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:01 am

Re: hotkey problem

Post by skipgilles » Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:41 am

Ah, very cool, that works, thank you. Next time, I'll read better.
GIlles

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:34 am

skipgilles wrote:Ah, very cool, that works, thank you. Next time, I'll read better.
GIlles
No problem. Weird though that MM doesn't detect when you push the button. Hope it works for you.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Peke
Posts: 12387
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: hotkey problem

Post by Peke » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:30 pm

@skipgilles
FYI Using PreferLLKeysHook = 1 overrides default detection of hotkeys
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

nola
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: hotkey problem

Post by nola » Fri May 27, 2011 10:25 am

I'm resurrecting this thread, as the MM hotkeys are driving me nuts.

Sometimes they work, and then inexplicably they no longer remain "global" (i.e., a hotkey that formerly controlled MM suddenly controls my browser). Restarting fixes this only temporarily. No matter how I map it, some other program or Windows itself uses the combo, so I'm kind of screwed.

Do we have any idea what causes this? Global hotkeys are an absolute necessity on my utlra-portable.

Post Reply