Does MM support gapless playback?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 8:38 pm

Laeotaekhun wrote:Ok, I'm a lame brain - so, maybe, I'm missing the point here but!

When I select an album (using MM) there are no gaps between tracks - they merge.

Surely, I can't be the only one that this happens for?
That is because you have "Crossfading" enabled.
http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... icleid=115
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

gdkinsman

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by gdkinsman » Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:47 am

Tacking onto this old thread...

I have ripped a bunch of CDs as FLAC, including Abbey Road. I have crossfade turned off. When I play the notorious blended tracks from Abbey Road on my PC using MM, there are no gaps. Yea. When the music is served from MM on my PC to my Denon, Yamaha and iPhone, there are gaps. The gap on my iPhone may be of less duration, but they are all distracting. I have reviewed as much from this forum as I can handle without my eyes crossing permanently. Please explain to me what is going on? Is there a remedy for this?

Gary

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Dec 16, 2012 5:40 am

gdkinsman wrote:Tacking onto this old thread...

I have ripped a bunch of CDs as FLAC, including Abbey Road. I have crossfade turned off. When I play the notorious blended tracks from Abbey Road on my PC using MM, there are no gaps. Yea. When the music is served from MM on my PC to my Denon, Yamaha and iPhone, there are gaps. The gap on my iPhone may be of less duration, but they are all distracting. I have reviewed as much from this forum as I can handle without my eyes crossing permanently. Please explain to me what is going on? Is there a remedy for this?

Gary
Sounds like lag time might be doing it.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

FrozenAssets
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:51 am
Location: Alaska

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by FrozenAssets » Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:40 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:
Sounds like lag time might be doing it.
Like some kind of network lag time?
I have similar behavior here pushing music from the PC to the Onkyo. Pause and play are instant, which seems like if it were network related would have a lag also. I have a suspicion that the gap is being caused at the stereo, but I don't really know. I hope that it is something that can be overcome though, because those inserted gaps really interrupt a listening experience.

Edited to add:
I have now done some research into the Onkyo receivers, and I have found that they do not support gapless playback. So for my setup I suspect this flaw in design with my stereo holds the blame. Too bad, as I don't think Onkyo has any interest in doing a firmware update to support it. :evil:

gdkinsman

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by gdkinsman » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:16 am

I'll start up a ticket with Yamaha and see what happens...

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:36 am

gdkinsman wrote:I'll start up a ticket with Yamaha and see what happens...
Hopefuly yamaha will be in more of a co-op mood. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

gdkinsman

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by gdkinsman » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:13 am

It took more than a few back'n'forths with their support line for them to understand the nature of the problem. It was my hope that with a firmware update to their receiver, the problem could be resolved. Their understanding is that you can't get there from here. I asked that they move this up the food chain and have a higher authority address the issue. I will probably have to remind them I would like a response. In the meantime, this is their $2K solution: http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio-vi ... mode=model . See Gapless Playback...

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Does MM support gapless playback?

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:57 am

So are they at yammah telling you to get itunes?? Whats with that do they get a kickback. :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply