track volume

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

chaussettdeguerr
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:58 am
Location: belgium

track volume

Post by chaussettdeguerr » Thu Sep 10, 2009 1:39 am

Hello,
I don't understand anything about the "track volume" and "album volume" columns.
I have some tracks and albums that show indications dB in the track volume column, and i never leveled any of those tracks.
Where are stored those informations? In the tag?
How can i erase them?
thanks and sorry for my english

sam.v.60
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 2:36 am
Location: france

Re: track volume

Post by sam.v.60 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 5:14 am

bonjour,

si tu n'as pas resolu ton probleme, pose moi la question en francais,ou en flamand, je ne comprend pas bien avec la traduction.

sinon choisis dans le noeud de l'arbre et decoche volume de la pisye et de l'album si sa te derange.

a+

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 7:06 am

Click the volume value, hit F2, then hit delete.

Track volume values are written as well as read from tags, so if the tracks were analyzed by someone else then you imported them into MM it will read those volume values.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: track volume

Post by chrisjj » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:54 am

> Click the volume value, hit F2, then hit delete.

For 100 tracks, do it 100 times...

Can anyone suggest a multi-track solution? Track Properties 'Leveling' (sic) seems to be bust for editing. Thanks.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:55 pm

chrisjj wrote:> Click the volume value, hit F2, then hit delete.

For 100 tracks, do it 100 times...

Can anyone suggest a multi-track solution? Track Properties 'Leveling' (sic) seems to be bust for editing. Thanks.
There's this:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... ume#p60432

and also the RegExp script which I believe has a preset to remove volume analysis values.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

MMan
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:20 pm
Location: Montclair, NJ

Re: track volume

Post by MMan » Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:06 pm

Trimoto has agreat script to clear just one field on selected tracks called surprisingly "Clear Field". I've used for this specific purpose and it works great. See:

http://trixmoto.net/mm/search.php?all=scripts

chaussettdeguerr
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:58 am
Location: belgium

Re: track volume

Post by chaussettdeguerr » Fri Sep 11, 2009 3:22 am

thanks for your help, trying immediately :)

chaussettdeguerr
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:58 am
Location: belgium

Re: track volume

Post by chaussettdeguerr » Mon Sep 14, 2009 12:09 am

the delete trick isn't effective, after browsing other mp3, the previously deleted fields remain undeleted.
Why? :-?

Lowlander
Posts: 47011
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: track volume

Post by Lowlander » Mon Sep 14, 2009 10:43 am

MediaMonkey doesn't delete the tags from the files when you clear them in MediaMonkey. This affects the My Computer node more as it only shows the tags in the files themselves. In the Library node it should show the fields as cleared, but the files themselves will still have the value stored.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply