New Version of Quicktime needed

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Frances

New Version of Quicktime needed

Post by Frances » Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:50 am

I'm new to Media Monkey, just installed it and found all my music tracks. It keeps saying I need a new version of Quicktime to play AAC files even after I've updated Quicktime. It plays MP3s fine and I'm on Win XP.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: New Version of Quicktime needed

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:32 am

yes there is still trouble with the acc files. i think it is because itunes changed the quicktime when they updated their program. monkey has a beta release in the beta test forum that fixed that go here and get it

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 93#p222793

it is beta but it fixed a lot of errors in the 3.1.1 version :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

TankCR
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: New Version of Quicktime needed

Post by TankCR » Wed Sep 18, 2013 11:31 am

This problem seems to have cropped up again I am running MM4.0.7.1511 anyone have any ideas?
TankCR

Peke
Posts: 13155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: New Version of Quicktime needed

Post by Peke » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:43 pm

Can you give us little bit more details on your system.

FYI I see lots of updates of QT while browsing also.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

TankCR
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: New Version of Quicktime needed

Post by TankCR » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:00 pm

Sorry man, I have long since moved on and dumped and or reloaded MM, lol.
TankCR

Post Reply