FLAC Ripping problem...please tell me it isn't so?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

lodious
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:38 pm

FLAC Ripping problem...please tell me it isn't so?

Post by lodious » Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:53 pm

I am in the process of ripping 500+ CD using media monkey. I have been listening back to some of them today, the first tracks on each CD are OK, but then the rips go out of sync, so the track starts halfway through. I did not get errors on ripping, and have tried re-ripping...still the same. Please tell me it's a problem with the playback, not the ripping. If it is a problem with the ripping, and I have to start again, please include the phone number of a good therapist in your response.

telliott
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: FLAC Ripping problem...please tell me it isn't so?

Post by telliott » Sun Nov 08, 2009 5:54 pm

the problem with MM is it doesn't do secure ripping (many have asked for it). I started ripping my CDs in MM but stopped when I started hearing errors. To me, a CD ripper is USELESS if it doesn't detect and report ALL errors. DBPowerAmp is great. It will retry a number of times and will ensure an accurate rip if the CD is in the online AccurateRip database. Otherwise, it will report a secure rip that you can trust.

The best free secure ripper that many people swear by is EAC (Exact Audio Copy).

Tim

Eyal
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: FLAC Ripping problem...please tell me it isn't so?

Post by Eyal » Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:14 am

This problem has been fixed in build 1288: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 72#p231063
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].

Post Reply