Cannot change priority in task manager

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Cannot change priority in task manager

Postby wgardenhire » Fri May 13, 2011 8:17 pm

I just installed 3.2.5.1306 and now find that I cannot change the priority for MM in task manager. I run XP Pro, have always given MM above normal priority and have never encountered this problem. Suggestions are appreciated.
There are Angels among us.
wgardenhire
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Re: Cannot change priority in task manager

Postby Lowlander » Fri May 13, 2011 9:11 pm

Does it fail to change the priority or does MediaMonkey crash/hang after changing priority?

I'm able to change the latest MM4 build's priority without issue.
Lowlander
 
Posts: 37104
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm

Re: Cannot change priority in task manager

Postby rovingcowboy » Sat May 14, 2011 3:57 am

get new program to control all your programs prioritys.

its called " Bill's2 Process manager " free on majorgeeks and other freeware sites. it has tons of settings you make for each of your programs. but as you know don't need to use real time windows has changed somethings to work faster in
slower prioritys over the last year. i've had to stop using higher prioritys in most the software i had been doing it in cause of that.

but i still am able to go up a little on mediamonkey and it still helps.
bill's will make your change stick even after a reboot. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Samsung Galaxy Note2. Android 4.4) 7. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 )
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13867
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Cannot change priority in task manager

Postby nohitter151 » Sat May 14, 2011 9:04 am

wgardenhire wrote:I just installed 3.2.5.1306 and now find that I cannot change the priority for MM in task manager. I run XP Pro, have always given MM above normal priority and have never encountered this problem. Suggestions are appreciated.

You really shouldn't need to give it higher priority, the OS can manage this better than changing it yourself.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22944
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA


Return to Need Help? (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests