Enable Plug In

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

letsgoaz
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:42 pm

Enable Plug In

Post by letsgoaz » Mon May 30, 2011 11:54 am

How do I enable an Input Plug in? I am specifically trying to get MAD libmad 0.15.1b to work with MM.

Lowlander
Posts: 46484
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by Lowlander » Mon May 30, 2011 12:00 pm

From: http://www.mediamonkey.com/addons/input-output/
MAD is an alternative MP3 decoding plug-in that some prefer it to the default Windows Media-based plugins included with MediaMonkey.
To install, close MediaMonkey, run the installer and install the the MediaMonkey directory. Then rename the following files in C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Plugins\ : in_wmp3.dll and in_dsmp3.dll to in_wmp3.dll.off and in_dsmp3.dll.off.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

letsgoaz
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by letsgoaz » Mon May 30, 2011 12:45 pm

I renamed in_wmp3.dll but in_dsmp3.dll is not listed. Any idea why?

Lowlander
Posts: 46484
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by Lowlander » Mon May 30, 2011 12:48 pm

That was used in older versions of MediaMonkey if I'm not mistaken so it isn't applicable anymore.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

letsgoaz
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by letsgoaz » Mon May 30, 2011 1:13 pm

Ok. When I run MM now and select configure current input plug in bu right clicking now playing, a get a window that says "No configuration." I am a little confused.

Lowlander
Posts: 46484
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by Lowlander » Mon May 30, 2011 1:17 pm

Many input plugins don't have configurable options.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

letsgoaz
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by letsgoaz » Mon May 30, 2011 1:23 pm

How do I know which input plug in is selected (or working) from the list in the options menue?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by nohitter151 » Mon May 30, 2011 8:05 pm

letsgoaz wrote:How do I know which input plug in is selected (or working) from the list in the options menue?
You don't know from the options menu. It's based on the file type played. If you have the MM default plugin enabled and it shows in the MM input plugin menu, then the default will be used. You must disable the default plugins to use some other one.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

letsgoaz
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by letsgoaz » Mon May 30, 2011 11:27 pm

Ok, it makes sense now.
Thanks!

GeraldB
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by GeraldB » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:14 pm

Excuse my ignorance, but how do I disable the default plugin? I can't even tell which one it is. I have renamed the wmp3.dll, and MAD is on the options>input plugins list, but my mp3 files gray-out when I try to play them.
Can't afford a signature.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:51 pm

GeraldB wrote:Excuse my ignorance, but how do I disable the default plugin? I can't even tell which one it is. I have renamed the wmp3.dll, and MAD is on the options>input plugins list, but my mp3 files gray-out when I try to play them.
You disable it by moving the .dll out of the folder, deleting it, or renaming it by changing the extension (as described in the support article).

If the MAD plugin is visible in you input plugin section of the MM options, and the WMP3.dll is not visible, and playback still fails, then you probably have an output plugin problem, or the file is not available to play (due to incorrect file path or possible the file is corrupted).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

GeraldB
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Enable Plug In

Post by GeraldB » Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:13 pm

Thanks for the quick response. I had renamed the wmp3.dll. The MAD plugin was in the input options list and the MM mp3 plugin was not. I think my output plugins and mp3 files are okay, because the tunes play normally when I return the wmp3.dll to its original name. I'm not going to work on it any further though; it was just an experiment.
Can't afford a signature.

Post Reply