MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

jpoli6
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:46 pm

MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by jpoli6 » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:55 pm

MM4 doesn't show me album browser with details.
how i do fix it?

Lowlander
Posts: 45854
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by Lowlander » Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:15 pm

In what node are you when you try to enable it?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

jpoli6
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by jpoli6 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:02 am

music

Lowlander
Posts: 45854
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by Lowlander » Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:52 am

And you're saying that the entry is disabled in the View menu or that when enabled it fails to show?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

jpoli6
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by jpoli6 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:05 pm

that when i try to enable it fails to show

Lowlander
Posts: 45854
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by Lowlander » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:20 pm

In that case you should send a debug log to support: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=69
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

jpoli6
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by jpoli6 » Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:46 pm

ok.
thank you

Sam Lowry
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:51 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by Sam Lowry » Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:02 pm

I'm having this problems also. I can't even select the Art Browser.

das Monkey
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:11 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by das Monkey » Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:21 pm

I can't select it when I'm in "Show Art" or "Show Art With Details" modes, but if I select "Show Details", then it lets me select "Show Art Browser With Details".

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:20 am

das Monkey wrote:I can't select it when I'm in "Show Art" or "Show Art With Details" modes, but if I select "Show Details", then it lets me select "Show Art Browser With Details".
Yes, this is true. This bug has already been reported, will be fixed in the next version. http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=8612
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

nightrocket
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 4:24 am

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by nightrocket » Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:32 am

nohitter151 wrote:
das Monkey wrote:I can't select it when I'm in "Show Art" or "Show Art With Details" modes, but if I select "Show Details", then it lets me select "Show Art Browser With Details".
Yes, this is true. This bug has already been reported, will be fixed in the next version. http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=8612
Dear Nohitter,

Two other things related:

1) The way it's currently programmed, when pulling up thumbnails for the "show art browser" mode, the default is to display the smallest file-size thumbnails which show up as grainy. And that's even when I have thumbnails at a much clearer resolution associated with the track; either as another tag saved to it or in the file itself.

3)On MM3, we used to have the ability to show a single album cover and place it on the left, bottom most side of the screen beneath the tree. This is something also worth bringing back. Don't know why its current placement has been locked down.

Thanks,

-NR

rose-m
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by rose-m » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:30 am

Maybe related: in the last 100 it does not remember the settings, everytime it goes back to all details.

Lowlander
Posts: 45854
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:55 am

1) No, it uses the first image found in the Properties Artwork tab. If you have modified the Art on track and see old images, try clearing the image cache in the MediaMonkey Temp folder.

2) The Art & Details window still shows the cover art for the selected or Now Playing file and can be moved if you enable the Titlebar (same as in MM3) from the context menu.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nightrocket
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 4:24 am

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by nightrocket » Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:51 pm

Lowlander wrote:1) No, it uses the first image found in the Properties Artwork tab. If you have modified the Art on track and see old images, try clearing the image cache in the MediaMonkey Temp folder.

2) The Art & Details window still shows the cover art for the selected or Now Playing file and can be moved if you enable the Titlebar (same as in MM3) from the context menu.
Hi Lowlander,

Thanks for your reply,

For whatever reason, the way album covers are displayed is at no where near the same resolution as the first files themselves. In fact, they show up clearer if I just using the single/static cover view on the side of the screen. I have also seen the same images displayed on the itunes album cover browser and the images are considerably sharper.

On your second point, I will give that a whirl. Thanks for the direction.

Peace,

- NR

TAR2
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:50 pm

Re: MM4 doesn't show art browser with details.

Post by TAR2 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:00 pm

Even if I start from Details view, if I click on "show art browser with details", all that happens is the details pane gets moved down about an inch and a half. Then there is a blank pane in the space above the details with a horizontal scrollbar at the bottom of it. There is nothing displayed in this pane. It is just blank.

Post Reply