Continous scan option not working - I Think

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

mlplus
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:44 pm

Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by mlplus » Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:43 pm

I have MM under file/add/rescan set to scan continuously but it does not automatically pick up new files added to my media directory. I am new to MM but i thought the continuous scan was going to add files automatically without me having to run the re-scan. Is this correct? Is there a way to get MM to automatic add these new files to the library without me having to rescan?

Any comments or suggestions would be appreciated, Thank You

Lowlander
Posts: 45913
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by Lowlander » Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:33 pm

Do you have MediaMonkey running while files are being added to the folder that is being monitored (continuous scan)?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

mlplus
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:44 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by mlplus » Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:38 pm

yep, MM is running. should it automatically update the library without me having to run a rescan?

Lowlander
Posts: 45913
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by Lowlander » Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:25 pm

Yes, it should, and for me it works like that.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

paulbrannan
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by paulbrannan » Sun Mar 18, 2012 5:20 am

I know I'm bumping an old post but I have the exact same issue. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:05 pm

paulbrannan wrote:I know I'm bumping an old post but I have the exact same issue. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks
There's no "fix" needed, it already works. Please give some more details.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

paulbrannan
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by paulbrannan » Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:17 pm

WEll,it's not working for two people that we know already. My issue is exactly same as the OP. The only way I can get ne wtracks to scan to library is to restart MM, then it scans at startup, or to perform a manual scan. Pretty inconvenient both ways.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:01 pm

paulbrannan wrote:WEll,it's not working for two people that we know already. My issue is exactly same as the OP. The only way I can get ne wtracks to scan to library is to restart MM, then it scans at startup, or to perform a manual scan. Pretty inconvenient both ways.
Please provide more details, like the file type, where in MM you are looking for the files, etc.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

paulbrannan
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by paulbrannan » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:57 am

It doesn't seem to be limited to a file type - happening on both FLAC and MP3 that I've seen. My music files are on an external HDD in a w7 music library.
I'm on the latest MM btw.

Thanks

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by MusicBringer » Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:35 am

Happens to me too :(
There is definitely something wrong with this Scan function.
It is intermittent.
And the annoying thing is you don't realise it hasn't auto scanned new additions.
Yes MediaMonkey is running while files are being added.
I use both mp3s and flac and the files are on a T2 ext hard drive.
My Add/Rescan Folders settings have the required Folders highlighted. Plus they are listed in the Monitored Folders pane on the right. And the Scan continuously is ticked. [Scan on startup is not coz library is huge].
Latest MM4 and Win 7.
So you're right paulbrannan Continuous scan option is not working.
And nohitter151you're right too, coz it already works....Sometimes :-?
MediaMonkey user since 2006

paulbrannan
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by paulbrannan » Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:49 am

Hmmm, I think I may have sorted mine. I juts had the parent directory ticket as to scan continually, but now have added all the individual child folders and it seems to pick up new files. I will monitor, excuse the pun, to see.

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by MusicBringer » Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:46 am

I hope you are not telling me it only looks at the parent folder and ignores the underlying child folders.
MediaMonkey user since 2006

Lowlander
Posts: 45913
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:12 pm

It works for me (only parent selected, children are scanned). As usual a debug log (step 4b) covering the issue send to support would be helpful as too many variables are at play: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=69
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 1:32 pm

Lowlander wrote:It works for me (only parent selected, children are scanned). As usual a debug log (step 4b) covering the issue send to support would be helpful as too many variables are at play: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=69
Yeah works fine for me too.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Continous scan option not working - I Think

Post by MusicBringer » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:04 pm

nohitter151 wrote:Yeah works fine for me too.
Often works for me too - but sometimes it doesn't.
MediaMonkey user since 2006

Post Reply