MEDIAM~2.exe

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

tinana
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: new orleans los angeles

MEDIAM~2.exe

Post by tinana » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:13 pm

Mediamonkey was very slow to load this evening and overall pretty sluggish. I finally decided to close the program via task manager and MM (4.0.2.1462) is listed as MEDIAM~2.exe there. Actually, I just tried to restart it and MEDIAM~2.exe simply loads again. Is there a difference between Mediamonkey.exe and MEDIAM~2.exe?
Image
MM Gold/Lifetime member

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MEDIAM~2.exe

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:59 am

looks like windows just shortend your computer name it might have done that to other programs too? 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

tinana
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: new orleans los angeles

Re: MEDIAM~2.exe

Post by tinana » Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:38 am

Ah, ok. No, it's only MM. I've noticed it before but just started wondering if it had anything to do with MM not running well. I think I'm just going to downgrade to MM3. Not because of the shortened name, just because for me, with a large library, MM4 is impossibly slow.
Image
MM Gold/Lifetime member

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MEDIAM~2.exe

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:19 am

yea it is doing more now so the larger it gets the slower it gets. i'm still using 3 most the time too but thats because of the errors i have in mm 4 i don't like to use it but am still hopeful they get the errors fixed soon. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply