AutoDJ Question

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

mmfan
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:59 pm

AutoDJ Question

Post by mmfan » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:55 am

Hello. I am a new user of MediaMonkey and I have a question about the AutoDJ feature. When I turn AutoDJ on it cues a song at random from my library, but is there a way to make it cue a song from my search results, for example if i were to search for Bach, then autodj will only randomly cue tracks by Bach, or whatever else the search brings up. The reason I ask is I used to be a winamp user and I used wincue to add random tracks and it was able to cue from the search results. Thank you for your time.
y8 | Miniclip | y3 | friv | ben10 |

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: AutoDJ Question

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:57 am

No, but you can have it pull tracks from playlists. You just need to create the playlist first (could be an autoplaylist, which can be made to work the same way as a search).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply