MediaMonkey + DRM

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

MediaMonkey + DRM

Postby speedlab » Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:54 pm

There were talks about DRM being supported in an upcoming version, I'd be interested to know how this is going?
speedlab
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:54 pm

Postby trixmoto » Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:09 am

Me too! :)
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net. If you're interested, check out my Uniface blog.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Image Image
trixmoto
 
Posts: 9930
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK

Postby mockturtle » Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:43 am

We still hope to include it in MM 2.5.

Jiri
mockturtle
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Postby Guest » Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:10 pm

Do expect this support will include subscription based DRM tracks ?
Guest
 

Postby mockturtle » Fri Dec 09, 2005 4:28 pm

It depends on service, but upload of such tracks to devices won't work. You can check it out in the latest 2.5 beta.

Jiri
mockturtle
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

I hate DRM

Postby Prophet 5 » Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:02 am

Why do I hate DRM?

Easy. So far I haven't been able to analyze the volume of ANY track in my library. The music was ripped from CD NOT using Windows Media Player

Yes I need help
Prophet 5
 

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 11, 2006 4:30 am

What software did you use to rip? What format did you rip to? Why do you think they have DRM?
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net. If you're interested, check out my Uniface blog.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Image Image
trixmoto
 
Posts: 9930
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK

I hate DRM

Postby Prohpet 5 » Wed Jan 11, 2006 6:47 am

I want to know if I have to upgrade for volume leveling to work. I currently have standard edition MM 2.5.1
Prohpet 5
 

Postby Guest » Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:49 pm

I'm having the same problem analyzing ogg files. I get the following message 'File ... cannot be decoded. It is possibly due to DRM restrictions.' How do I fix this?
Guest
 

Postby Prophet 5 » Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:30 am

I'm getting it for all tracks regardless of format
Prophet 5
 


Return to Need Help? (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests