Databse Corrution

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

tableguy
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:15 pm

Databse Corrution

Post by tableguy » Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:53 pm

I often get the database is corrupted message. The databse is on the local drive and the MP3's
are on a NAS. This happens on a Re-scan at start up.

Could not Retrieve data "SELECT MAX(CoverOrder) as MaxOrder, Count(*) as Covercount FROM Covers WHERE
IDSong=-1: database disk image is malformed (11,11)


File 334,000KB

Is there a fix without having to re-create many collections?


Can someone tell what is going on?

Thankx

Lowlander
Posts: 45854
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Databse Corrution

Post by Lowlander » Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:15 pm

You can try File > Maintain Library with complete optimization enabled. If it fails you'll need to remove the DB file: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=78
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

tableguy
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:15 pm

Re: Databse Corrution

Post by tableguy » Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:01 pm

Lowlander wrote:You can try File > Maintain Library with complete optimization enabled. If it fails you'll need to remove the DB file: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=78

But what is the cause?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Databse Corrution

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:55 pm

tableguy wrote:
Lowlander wrote:You can try File > Maintain Library with complete optimization enabled. If it fails you'll need to remove the DB file: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=78

But what is the cause?
Database corruption.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Froklsnt
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:00 am

Re: Databse Corrution

Post by Froklsnt » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:25 am

I just caused this problem when I hibernated my machine with Mediamonkey portable still running, then moved the drive and ran it again on another machine, then reattached it to the first machine and tried to keep using it without closing it down. Stupid on my part, but it already happened, so all I can do is try to fix it. Oh, and never hibernate your machine without closing down MediaMonkey portable installations first.

Post Reply