Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

XilenceSR
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:11 pm

Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by XilenceSR » Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:37 pm

Hello!


Im having an issue with my Mediamonkey! Since a day or two some elements have stopped displaying and several windows functions like printscreen. I had to select a different application to be able to make this screenshot.

Example: Image

As you can see the tabs in the tag-editor are invisible, and the test indicating what the text boxes are for is also not showing as supposed to. When I hover over selectable elements like the tabs they appear.

But that's not the worst part. I have had several moments where my entire computer froze when using Mediamonkey. When I would try to cut the process in the task manager I get the error saying that the process can not be accessed, and the same with Explorer, which then completely freezes too when I browse into a folder that contains files. Other programs work fine. Shutting down doesn't work either.

And then, when I tried to re-install mediamonkey windows completely freaked out and crashed. When I tried to reboot I had to use system restore because windows wouldn't load anymore properly...

My specs are: XPS17 L702x running Windows 8 Pro x64.


So! If anyone recognizes this or knows whats happening, I would be forever grateful!

edit: unskinned MediaMonkey doesn't have these issues

Lowlander
Posts: 46283
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:54 pm

Have you had a video card driver update recently. This seems to affect a few people, but I haven't seen this myself. I wonder if a Windows/driver update is behind this.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:10 pm

I think it's the latest version of Nvidia's video card driver that causes the problem.

You could probably work around the issue by running MediaMonkey in XP compatibility mode.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

XilenceSR
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by XilenceSR » Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:21 pm

I reverted to 310.70 and that didnt fix it, but reverting back to 306.97 did work! I completely forgot I updated my driver xD.

Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by Mizery_Made » Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:45 pm

Yeah, I've been seeing this issue with my new PC. Been meaning to post about it here, but doesn't seem necessary anymore since you seem to have pin-pointed the problem. I've got an NVIDIA card too, so hopefully they get whatever is causing this fixed in their next update.

RealPetChicken
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:52 am

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by RealPetChicken » Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:43 pm

I am having the same problem? anyone know a solution? i am also using a NVIDIA card.

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by MusicBringer » Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:12 pm

XilenceSR wrote:...my entire computer froze when using Mediamonkey. When I would try to cut the process in the task manager I get the error saying that the process can not be accessed, and the same with Explorer, which then completely freezes too when I browse into a folder that contains files. Other programs work fine. Shutting down doesn't work either
Same here.
computer froze when using Mediamonkey.
process can not be accessed.
Shutting down doesn't work.

What developments are there with this issue.
What has Mediamonkey done to fix this.
Is it resolved?

NVIDIA card
What is the recommended Driver version to use?
MediaMonkey user since 2006

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:37 pm

MusicBringer wrote:
NVIDIA card
What is the recommended Driver version to use?
XilenceSR wrote:I reverted to 310.70 and that didnt fix it, but reverting back to 306.97 did work! I completely forgot I updated my driver xD.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

klinsinow
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by klinsinow » Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 pm

I too was having an issue with menu appearances. After posting on board, someone replied and pointed me in this direction. I was on an older version of the Driver. I updated instead of reverted (since I was about 5 versions behind) and so far, NVidia version 320.18 is working fine.

vierasse
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Mediamonkey is freaking out!

Post by vierasse » Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:26 am

For reference, I had this same problem with 311.06, now on 327.23 it's working fine.

Post Reply