How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

dtsig
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by dtsig »

It is really nice that the tabs come back when you shutdown then start up MM.

But I have not found a way to have the tabs keep its current content.

For example, I want the first tab to be Music, the second tab to be Samsung G3/Music and the third tab to be Samsung G3/Playlist.

If by accident I go into the tree and click on Artists ... POW! my original tab contents becomes Artists.

Is there any way to define a tab as 'Music' and then IF i click on the tree .. something else .. it either opens a new tab or simply grays the current tab and then shows the contents of the tree folder I clicked?

Sure I am just missing this somewhere.

Thanks
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by nohitter151 »

dtsig wrote:
Sure I am just missing this somewhere.

Thanks
Nope, nothing like that exists yet. Not possible. Good idea for the wish list, I would find that useful as well.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
dtsig
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by dtsig »

Thanks .. i will post it on the wishlist section
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
dtsig
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by dtsig »

Original post Here

Basically I want to be able to 'define' a tab as being "music" or "Samsung G3/Music" or ... and then IF i click on the tree item 'artist' it doesn't overwrite the defined contents of the tab. Either create a new tab auto-magically OR gray the tab and just show contents of tree item.
Last edited by Lowlander on Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged with existing post
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
dtsig
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by dtsig »

Sad nobody else is voting for this. I really get tired of the tabs just changing because i wanted to look at something else :(
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by nohitter151 »

I'm sure you already know, but just in case you don't, you can middle click on items in the tree to open them in a new tab.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
dtsig
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by dtsig »

Actually no .. i didn't know that. That is cool. Seldom click the mouse wheel :). It is odd, after trying it, that you don't get taken to that 'tab'. It just creates a new tab.

But again, thanks for that. It is amazing how many options, tricks etc there are in MM.
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by MusicBringer »

dtsig wrote:Sad nobody else is voting for this. I really get tired of the tabs just changing because i wanted to look at something else :(
Sorry but how do I add my vote to this essential requirement.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by MusicBringer »

nohitter151 wrote:I'm sure you already know, but just in case you don't, you can middle click on items in the tree to open them in a new tab.
Thanks for that great tip.
No I didn't know that either.
And it works perfectly.

Like other users I require my first three tabs to be constant, yet they cannot be held/saved which means that they are for ever changing when I click the tree.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Define a 'TAB' and have it Keep its contents

Post by MusicBringer »

dtsig wrote:Seldom click the mouse wheel.
I wonder what else the mouse wheel click will achieve...
MediaMonkey user since 2006
dtsig
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

[1630][Bug] Can not move tab.

Post by dtsig »

With Tab/Data locking please :)
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
Post Reply