Page 1 of 2

Global hotkeys for MM?

Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:12 pm
by Danzig
is there any way to get this winamp plugin working in MM or at least something similar???

thanks!!

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:08 am
by wallstreetwalker
i use a 'multimedia keyboard', it has play pause skip volume ... buttons :lol:

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:09 am
by judas
i have tried several programs...the one that has worked best for me is the freeware HotKeyz, that can be found @

http://www.skynergy.com/hotkeyz.html

hope it works for u too...

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:43 am
by pah68
Does anyone know of an app that can redirect keys?

I have a multimedia keyboard but the media keys don't work with MM.
I'd like an app that could detect any key pressed and then be able to be configured as shortcuts or other keys. Make sense??? I've had a couple of xmas beers and don't make much sense to myself, so.......

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:54 am
by Peke
Pah68,
Have you ever tried Girder?
It works for whatever I think off even my new Cyberlink USB Win MCE IR I got with my TV Card.

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:52 pm
by pah68
Looks great, but I was hoping for a smaller, freebie app. :oops:

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 5:44 pm
by Peke
Trust me it is worth every $ I have spent on it.
2 Remote Controlers (Ati Remote Wonder 1, Cyberlink HID MS-MCE UIR), netPCPhone (VoIP I-phone with keypad), Multimedia keyboard, A4 Tech 4D+ mouse and all of them recognized by Girder and reprogrammed to my needs) damn that App is good.
I recomend it in any possible way, good forum is one more + for app.

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:59 am
by Danzig
i had a look and i don't really like the standalone programs...

Winamp 5 has a "Global Hotkeys" plugin that's already included with a standard install... i copied over the .dll to MM but i couldn't configure it because the config settings in winamp are in the player's preferences not in plugin preferences (just shows an 'about box') is there any way to make this work?

seeing as there is already a plugin that works it shouldn't be so hard to make MM use it! :)

i don't really like to install a standalone app to do something that could be accomplished with a small plugin! :)

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:07 am
by Steegy
because the config settings in winamp are in the player's preferences
If you copy the config settings for the plugin (probably separate [section] in winamp.ini) to mediamonkey's mediamonkey.ini, does it work then?

Cheers
Steegy

Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:20 pm
by danzig not logged in
Steegy wrote:
because the config settings in winamp are in the player's preferences
If you copy the config settings for the plugin (probably separate [section] in winamp.ini) to mediamonkey's mediamonkey.ini, does it work then?

Cheers
Steegy
great suggestion and there is indeed a section in the winamp ini file but it doesnt't work :(

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 9:03 am
by Steegy
Do you mean the "DIMIN HOTKEYS plugin for winamp"?
EDIT: Probably you don't. Please forget this post.

I donwloaded this one from Winamp's plugins page and it can be directly installed for MediaMonkey, by setting the folder to "C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey" (or whatever it is named on your computer).

The plugin works as it should work, including the configuration, but I haven't tested if the hotkey part actually works, because I don't want to mess up anything on my computer.

Cheers
Steegy

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 9:40 am
by Steegy
Indeed, I installed the new Winamp 5 and it has it's own "Nullsoft Global Hotkeys".

The configuration of this plugin can only be made through a page that is added "Global preferences" section of the Winamp configuration panel.
MediaMonkey doesn't support this "adding of a configuration panel for a plugin" yet, so the plugin can't be configured through MM.
This should be on the wishlist however.

I copied the Winamp.ini configuration portion of the plugin to both MediaMonkey.ini files and a "dummy" Winamp.ini file, but on startup of MediaMonkey the hotkeys didn't work. Problem.

Well, as I can't get this plugin to work for MM, I suggest you to use some other global hotkey plugin for Winamp. There are plenty of them on Winamp's plugin site.

Some links you could try:
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=134085
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=79310
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=45433
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=128154
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=26691
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=125796
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=134676
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=128970
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=126677
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=111299
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=82185
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=130984

Cheers
Steegy

Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:05 am
by The One Pizza
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=142585
This one works for me. You can give it a try. Install this plugin under you mediamonkey folder and setup the keys.

Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:46 pm
by pah68
I would have thought RM-x should have worked but it doesn't matter which MultiMedia key I press, the raw data always returns 0xFF000000 :cry: :cry:

Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 7:12 pm
by Spazz
Yup, hotkeys are one of the few things missing from an otherwise perfect player. ;) The only things I miss from winamp are the toaster plugin and the global hotkeys. I know toaster does kind of work but you can't do things like hotkey a notification.

Toaster being a song change notifier that shows album art and is really configurable.