Global Media Keys Don't Work

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:57 am

Hmm, okay. But why can't you use the same API that Spotify is using that allows it to play/pause while VS is running?

Peke
Posts: 11040
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:19 am

You can force low level hook for a keyboard by adding value "PreferLLKeysHook = 1" to the [options] section of MediaMonkey.ini file but that is override system design and how input is handled correctly see https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.85).aspx MMW corresponds to RIDEV_EXINPUTSINK but not all applications implement that correctly.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:40 am

That setting doesn't help. The play/pause key still doesn't work in VS.

Peke
Posts: 11040
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:33 pm

Hi,
Than VS is blocking all legal Media Key bindings. You can do a test as I explained in http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 41#p432741 and I'll give you exact reason and why.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:07 pm

This is the log when I press the pause/play button with VS in foreground:
--------
Device ID: 131141
HID_DATA[1]: 0
Hotkey:
--------
Device ID: 131141
HID_DATA[1]: 0
Hotkey:
And when another app is in FG:
--------
Keyboard ID: 0
Pressed Key: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
VKey ID: 00B3
State Flags: 0002
HotKey: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
--------
Keyboard ID: 0
Pressed Key: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
VKey ID: 00B3
State Flags: 0003
HotKey: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
It doesn't seem to block it all the time; I haven't narrowed down when it works and when it doesn't.

Peke
Posts: 11040
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:46 pm

Exactly as I explained earlier

My App hooks to driver low level and thus determine device events (HID = Human Interface Device https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_interface_device ) and by that I'm able to detect key press but as you noticed HID_DATA is Empty which means it is handled and cleared by some app :( Solving such issue usually require Elevated System resource Access and I personally DO NOT LIKE those annoying UAC prompts for no obvious reasons.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Fri May 04, 2018 2:59 pm


Peke
Posts: 11040
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Fri May 04, 2018 5:18 pm

Good luck to us all.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply