Global Media Keys Don't Work

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:57 am

Hmm, okay. But why can't you use the same API that Spotify is using that allows it to play/pause while VS is running?

Peke
Posts: 11258
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:19 am

You can force low level hook for a keyboard by adding value "PreferLLKeysHook = 1" to the [options] section of MediaMonkey.ini file but that is override system design and how input is handled correctly see https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.85).aspx MMW corresponds to RIDEV_EXINPUTSINK but not all applications implement that correctly.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:40 am

That setting doesn't help. The play/pause key still doesn't work in VS.

Peke
Posts: 11258
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:33 pm

Hi,
Than VS is blocking all legal Media Key bindings. You can do a test as I explained in http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 41#p432741 and I'll give you exact reason and why.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:07 pm

This is the log when I press the pause/play button with VS in foreground:
--------
Device ID: 131141
HID_DATA[1]: 0
Hotkey:
--------
Device ID: 131141
HID_DATA[1]: 0
Hotkey:
And when another app is in FG:
--------
Keyboard ID: 0
Pressed Key: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
VKey ID: 00B3
State Flags: 0002
HotKey: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
--------
Keyboard ID: 0
Pressed Key: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
VKey ID: 00B3
State Flags: 0003
HotKey: MEDIA PLAY PAUSE
It doesn't seem to block it all the time; I haven't narrowed down when it works and when it doesn't.

Peke
Posts: 11258
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:46 pm

Exactly as I explained earlier

My App hooks to driver low level and thus determine device events (HID = Human Interface Device https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_interface_device ) and by that I'm able to detect key press but as you noticed HID_DATA is Empty which means it is handled and cleared by some app :( Solving such issue usually require Elevated System resource Access and I personally DO NOT LIKE those annoying UAC prompts for no obvious reasons.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

RandomEngy
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:12 am

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by RandomEngy » Fri May 04, 2018 2:59 pm


Peke
Posts: 11258
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global Media Keys Don't Work

Post by Peke » Fri May 04, 2018 5:18 pm

Good luck to us all.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply