Move DB to another location?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Move DB to another location?

Postby PoooMukkel » Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:03 pm

I already asked my question in the German forum (viewtopic.php?f=10&t=82346) but the question still is not answered: Is it possible to move database to another location? I want to use Media Monkey on my Desktop and on my Notebook. Both should use the same db file so I want to move the db to my nas drive.

I found the following knowledge base article: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... e-location
But this does not work anymore. The article was written in 2008. May be this worked only with older versions of Media Monkey?

Let's move the db file e.g. to drive d. The part in my ini has to look like this:

[System]
DBName=D:\MM.db


Although Media Monkey was closed before editing the ini file this does not work. Before starting Media Monkey after adding this line to the ini file, I deleted the db file in the standard location. But when starting Media Monkey a new empty db file is created in the standard location.

So what could be the problem? Is there any chance of moving the db file?
Cu,
PoooMukkel
PoooMukkel
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Germany

Re: Move DB to another location?

Postby Lowlander » Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:29 pm

That is still valid. Make sure you're editing the correct ini and that you don't have more than one [System] entry in your ini.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Lowlander
 
Posts: 44056
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Move DB to another location?

Postby PoooMukkel » Wed Oct 14, 2015 3:29 pm

OMG! That's it... [System] entry was there twice... I don't know why but now there is only one entry in my ini file.

It works now! Thanks a lot!
Cu,
PoooMukkel
PoooMukkel
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Germany


Return to Need Help? (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests