Strange issues regarding restarting mm

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Guest

Strange issues regarding restarting mm

Post by Guest » Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:54 pm

I m using mm for a couple of days know and i really like it.
Anyways i have a strange issue that seams to randomly stop mm from working. I can select items in the list but i cant play them. No matter what commands i use (be it simple double clicking or using the context menu) nothing happens. When i exit mm it wont restart. I see the hourglass for a second but nothing happens and i have to restart my pc o_O

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:05 pm

I don't know what may be the cause of your problem, but I do know this:

and i have to restart my pc o_O
Not necessarily.

Information: MediaMonkey didn't shut down properly, so its process is still active, while the main application has closed.
You first have to stop that process before you can start a new instance of MediaMonkey (at least if "only allow one instance" is enabled in your MM options)

You can stop the process by shutting down your computer, but also much faster by opening Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc on Windows 2000 and above, or Crtl+Alt+Del), open tab page "processes" and search process MediaMonkey.exe and right-click it choosing "terminate process" or "terminate process structure".

Cheers
Steegy
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Guest

Post by Guest » Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Thought of that too. But the media monkey process doesnt exist anymore and i even disabled the limit to one program instance. Stil it doesnt work -.-

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:31 am

So if the MediaMonkey.exe process isn't active anymore (maybe MediaMonkey can have other processes active, e.g. Decoder.exe or VisHelper.exe. Did you check these?), it would mean that something in Windows or another application changed so that MediaMonkey can't start anymore?
Or (guess in the wild) that some file that MediaMonkey uses got damaged, and a restart fixes that file (auto repair function of Windows on startup)?

Maybe a debug log could help the dev's with this. See the "bug reports" forum for an "sticky" explanation on how to install the debug version and how to make and submit the log.

Cheers
Steegy
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Lowlander
Posts: 46503
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:38 pm

Please also include more detail in reports like windows version and system hardware.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

DC
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:01 pm

Post by DC » Mon Feb 20, 2006 2:00 pm

I was having a similar issue yesterday, MM wouldn't start again right after I closed it. It was not in the process list anymore (task manager). After 30-60s I tried it again and then it worked.

Guest

Post by Guest » Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:38 am

I m using WinXP Professional on an IBM Thinkpad T42.
After having the issue again a couple of times i started to quit any process that i could quit and tried to restart MM after every process. I found out that if i quit the Synaptics Touchpad service MM would restart again. Dunno if that was just pure luck but it worked a couple of times now.
I ll try and go for that debug version. Thanks for the info so far.

corvus
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:54 am
Contact:

Post by corvus » Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:57 pm

<-- Guest

I have played a little with MM but didnt find any soloution. I dont think that it's the Touchpad process that was just coincidental.
But what did happen is that i ran across a tool (HiJackFree) as i wanted to delete some tricky auto startups. After MM didnt react to my input once more and wouldnt start again after closing it i realised that hijackfree had an option to show any active process, even those, that dont show within the task manager. And have a guess, i found a MM process still hiding and after closing it it worked again. Looks like there is a bug that prevenst mm from shutting down properly.
I'm fairly sure if they took porn off the internet, there'd only be one website left, and it'd be called "Bring back the porn!"

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:05 pm

Repeating myself:
You can stop the process by shutting down your computer, but also much faster by opening Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc on Windows 2000 and above, or Crtl+Alt+Del), open tab page "processes" and search process MediaMonkey.exe and right-click it choosing "terminate process" or "terminate process structure".
The "processes" tab *should* show all processes that also HiJackFree, Process Explorer, ... show. You should be able to terminate it there (so no need for extra program).
If it *isn't* listed in the "processes" tab, then it's a very special case, as there are very few applications that can hide from that list (mostly using kernel api hacks and things like that ... (fooling Windows on it's own terrain)).

Cheers
Steegy
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

corvus
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:54 am
Contact:

Post by corvus » Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:37 pm

Well it should, but it didnt. I do know that apps can hide from the tast manager but i dont see any reason why mm would want to hide. Seems to be a bug i guess. HiJackFree even marks the MM process as hidden but it can terminate it.
I'm fairly sure if they took porn off the internet, there'd only be one website left, and it'd be called "Bring back the porn!"

Lowlander
Posts: 46503
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:30 pm

I have a Synaptics touchpad and don't have any problems. So I wonder what could be your specific problem. Have you tried creating a bug report as described in the bug forum.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

corvus
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:54 am
Contact:

Post by corvus » Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:30 pm

Not yet, but will do so soon. Got a lot of work atm :/
I'm fairly sure if they took porn off the internet, there'd only be one website left, and it'd be called "Bring back the porn!"

Post Reply