Drop-down in Rating column

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

JoePublic
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:43 am
Location: Fenton, MO

Drop-down in Rating column

Post by JoePublic » Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:34 pm

This is something that is kind of annoying. I'm hoping there is a way to fix it.

If I have a non-playing track in the library list view and I want to apply a rating, sometimes, but not all the time, when I click on the number of stars I want, instead of applying that rating, it opens a drop down list where I have to choose the number of stars I want. I have to click off the track line in order to make the drop-down field revert to a "normal" display.

But it doesn't always do this. Sometimes, it just let's me click on the field and the rating gets applied.

Is there some way that I can prevent the drop-down list from appearing on first click?

Thanks!

Lowlander
Posts: 45083
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Drop-down in Rating column

Post by Lowlander » Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:46 pm

Can't reproduce, but don't click on the Ratings field, click on another field to select file then mouse-over to select Rating. You may want to make sure the Ratings Column has enough width.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

JoePublic
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:43 am
Location: Fenton, MO

Re: Drop-down in Rating column

Post by JoePublic » Sat Feb 24, 2018 5:05 pm

The rating column is wide enough, but I made it wider just to be sure that wasn't the problem.

Actually, the "problem" is caused by where I click on the song first to highlight it. If I click in the rating column first to highlight the song, and then click again in the rating column to apply my rating, that's when the drop-down pops up. If I click elsewhere on the song, and then click in the rating column to rate it, the drop-down does not appear.

I suppose that's a designed feature. I kind of wish clicking anywhere on the song line would simply highlight it, and then if you want the drop-down, click twice in the column. But I can learn to click elsewhere first if I want to rate.

Thanks, Lowlander, for leading me to the solution.

Post Reply