Replicating Metadata to same track

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

sullydks
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:00 pm

Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by sullydks » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:03 pm

Hi
I am re-ripping all CD's to convert 16bit to 24 bit.
Whats the best way of replicating/transfering the metadata. I plan on having same directory and same folder/filenames and trashing the 16 bit version.
IDeas ?

rivorson
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:17 am

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by rivorson » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:12 pm

Don't. CD audio is 16 bit so ripping to 24 bit will produce a bigger file size with absolutely no benefit.

Peke
Posts: 11205
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by Peke » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:42 pm

Hi,
Only benefit I can see to do 16->24 is to do remaster and audio data restoration, but generally I find that not worth the time and effort for large number of files as for a single file it can take several hours and additional software that costs.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Lowlander
Posts: 44759
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by Lowlander » Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:04 pm

You can either replace the file (the Synchronize Tags) or use: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... +duplicate
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

sullydks
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:00 pm

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by sullydks » Thu Mar 01, 2018 5:56 pm

HI folks
Reached the same conclusion myself. . ie. No point.
Will convert at playtime if needed. Bit depth can make a difference at playback but not so sure I'd notice.
Cheers

Peke
Posts: 11205
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by Peke » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:03 pm

Hi,
Real time post processing/reconstruction is also possible with some plugins, but you also need to set actual sound card driver to same bitrate output.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply