Replicating Metadata to same track

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

sullydks
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:00 pm

Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by sullydks » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:03 pm

Hi
I am re-ripping all CD's to convert 16bit to 24 bit.
Whats the best way of replicating/transfering the metadata. I plan on having same directory and same folder/filenames and trashing the 16 bit version.
IDeas ?

rivorson
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:17 am

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by rivorson » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:12 pm

Don't. CD audio is 16 bit so ripping to 24 bit will produce a bigger file size with absolutely no benefit.

Peke
Posts: 11049
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by Peke » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:42 pm

Hi,
Only benefit I can see to do 16->24 is to do remaster and audio data restoration, but generally I find that not worth the time and effort for large number of files as for a single file it can take several hours and additional software that costs.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Lowlander
Posts: 44267
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by Lowlander » Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:04 pm

You can either replace the file (the Synchronize Tags) or use: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... +duplicate
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

sullydks
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:00 pm

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by sullydks » Thu Mar 01, 2018 5:56 pm

HI folks
Reached the same conclusion myself. . ie. No point.
Will convert at playtime if needed. Bit depth can make a difference at playback but not so sure I'd notice.
Cheers

Peke
Posts: 11049
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Replicating Metadata to same track

Post by Peke » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:03 pm

Hi,
Real time post processing/reconstruction is also possible with some plugins, but you also need to set actual sound card driver to same bitrate output.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply