I think I did something dumb....

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

merlin7777777
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:27 pm

I think I did something dumb....

Post by merlin7777777 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:04 am

Only been usung MM a couple of days and I think I managed to break it!

I have 10s of 1000s of tracks and so I wanted to try working with just a few hundred to make sure I got it right before committing to the whole lot.

So I cleared the list of files with 'clear database' and tried to load my small selection which is on a folder on my NAS using file/ add/rescan files to library.

The add/rescan folders dialog comes up and I tick the box for the folder with my sample tracks in in and make sure everthing else is unticked.

I click on OK and the scan results come up showing nothing has been scanned.

I went back to the add/rescan dialog to try again with a different folder but although it offered me the previously selected folder to tick or untick, the network option (my nas is on the network and its how I ticked this earlier) no longer allows me to navigate to folders on the network (it just lists terminal services, and client networks).

I tried a sample folder off my laptop hard drive and it was fine.

Any idea what i'm doing wrong?

Lowlander
Posts: 44864
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: I think I did something dumb....

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:49 am

You can just Type (or Copy & Paste from Explorer) the location you want scanned and use Add to have it selected for scanning.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply