LoadEqualizerPreset not working

This forum is for questions / discussions regarding development of addons / tweaks for MediaMonkey.

Moderator: Gurus

geckosolutions
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:37 am

LoadEqualizerPreset not working

Post by geckosolutions » Wed Jun 26, 2013 2:59 am

Hi,

i'm trying to load preset wtih the function LoadEqualizerPreset but apart from switching on the equalizer and setting all values to 0 nothing happens.
I tried the single file as parameter as well as the full path.

What i'm doing wrong?

Apart from that issue are there any methods available to control the equalizer in any way. I haven't found anything.

THX Tommy

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: LoadEqualizerPreset not working

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:41 pm

use the already made auto eq presets script look for it in the all scripts thread i think around page 3? of that thread. you need all the presets for your genere's you use.
i added a link to the zip file of all mine to help get you started with that script. makes it easier for you so you just have to readjust my presets to suit your speakers. you won't have to make all 30 or 80 how ever many genere's you have.. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

geckosolutions
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:37 am

Re: LoadEqualizerPreset not working

Post by geckosolutions » Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:19 am

Hi,

i tried the script and it's working. I actually found my problem, the string was missing 1 character..

-Tommy

PS: So the behaviour for a missing preset would be that the equalizer will be enabled, all settings going to default and the playback is paused!?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: LoadEqualizerPreset not working

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:27 pm

It should just go to default or unknown, and play it with those settings not stop playback,
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply