WebSearch Panels (updated March 14, 2007) now with installer

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey for Windows 4 Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

MeMeMe
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:42 am
Location: In front of my computer

Post by MeMeMe »

How do I get the lyrics plugin to work?
At the moment, that panel just shows a download window.
I've downloaded the gen_lyrics.exe file, but what should I do with it?
MeMeMe
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:42 am
Location: In front of my computer

Post by MeMeMe »

Forget that last post - after 10 minutes or so, I noticed it had started working. It's Impressive!
Bert

Post by Bert »

Would it be possible to link to the allmusic.com site? I look up a lot of artists there and I would love a direct link that I now have for lastfm:

<site>
<name>lastfm</name>
<captie>Last.fm</caption>
<description>Search last.fm</description>
<start>http://www.last.fm</start>
<url>http://www.last.fm/music/%artist%/+wiki</url>
</site>

Thanks!

About the LyricsPlugin.com script, add this to the Websearch.xml file (open with Notepad) in the Mediamonkey/Scripts/Auto folder:

<site>
<name>lyricsplugin</name>
<caption>lyricsplugin.com</caption>
<description>Search current title's lyrics in lyricsplugin.com</description>
<start>http://www.lyricsplugin.com/</start>
<url>http://www.lyricsplugin.com/plugin/?tit ... tist%</url>
</site>
Bert

Post by Bert »

Oh, and whenever I try to copy the lyrics into my mp3 tag automatically (with either the comment or lyrics button) I get the xml code into my lyrics tab!
So not the lyrics but the code, like <site>lyricsplugin</site> etc.

HELP!
Bert

Post by Bert »

Another question, sorry.

Can the script run with Firefox instead of IE?
jcferpa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:20 am

Post by jcferpa »

Some form exists to cause the “Lyrics Plugin” shows the information that is in the tags when “offline” is used.

Sorry my english.
Bert

Post by Bert »

Hello, with the help of some pro's I now have the direct allmusic artist link for the websearch script!

Here it is:

Code: Select all

 <site>
    <name>allmusic</name>
    <caption>allmusic.com</caption>
    <description>Echte</description>
    <start>http://www.allmusic.com/</start>
    <url>http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=1:%artist%</url>
</site> 
Fill in instead of %artist% in the url code, %album% or whatever you want. That will get you to the page of allmusic!

Bert
TheDude
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 11:30 pm

Post by TheDude »

Here is what i wrote so that i could use allmusic.

Code: Select all

 <site>
    <name>Allmusic</name>
    <caption>Allmusic</caption>
    <description>Search current Album in AllMusic</description>
    <start>http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?P=</start> 
    <url>http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?P=amg&sql=%album%&opt1=2</url>  
</site>
Bert

Post by Bert »

TheDude wrote:Here is what i wrote so that i could use allmusic.

Code: Select all

 <site>
    <name>Allmusic</name>
    <caption>Allmusic</caption>
    <description>Search current Album in AllMusic</description>
    <start>http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?P=</start> 
    <url>http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?P=amg&sql=%album%&opt1=2</url>  
</site>
doesn't work for me.
limex
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:29 am
Location: Vienna / Austria

Post by limex »

Some sites where you can buy music ...

Code: Select all

  <site> 
    <name>MP3Search</name> 
    <caption>MP3Search</caption> 
    <description>Search current Artist in MP3 Search</description> 
    <start>http://www.mp3search.ru</start> 
    <url>http://www.mp3search.ru/searchresult.aspx?query=%artist%</url> 
  </site> 

  <site> 
    <name>MP3stor</name> 
    <caption>MP3stor</caption> 
    <description>Search current Artist in MP3stor</description> 
    <start>http://www.mp3stor.com</start> 
    <url>http://www.mp3stor.com/search/?searchany=%artist%</url> 
  </site> 

  <site> 
    <name>MP3Sparks</name> 
    <caption>MP3Sparks</caption> 
    <description>Search current Artist in MP3Sparks</description> 
    <start>http://www.mp3sparks.com</start> 
    <url>http://www.mp3sparks.com/search.shtml?search=%artist%&sg=1&sa=0&ss=0&result=ON</url> 
  </site> 
fizzjob
Posts: 417
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:37 pm

Post by fizzjob »

Bert wrote:Another question, sorry.

Can the script run with Firefox instead of IE?
You don't need IE to be your primary browser. As long as it's installed (and it's just about impossible to remove, since it's essentially a component of the operating system), this script will work.
MeMeMe
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:42 am
Location: In front of my computer

BUG!

Post by MeMeMe »

Today, this script started throwing up an error whenever a new song starts.
It occurs, if I have the wikipedia panel showing. Once I've shown that panel, the error occurs every time a new song starts, even if I susbsequently close the panel.
But if I close the panel, then shut MM down and restrt, so that the panel hasn't been loaded in this session, the error doesn't happen.

The error report is:
A runtime error has occurred.
Line 56
Error: Expected ':'
judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas »

I second the question of Firefox...if this could work in firefox my ad-blocker would work and thern i would have no adds...allthough i think MM works only with IE?
Cheers, judas
gege
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:10 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: BUG!

Post by gege »

MeMeMe wrote:Today, this script started throwing up an error whenever a new song starts.
It occurs, if I have the wikipedia panel showing. Once I've shown that panel, the error occurs every time a new song starts, even if I susbsequently close the panel.
But if I close the panel, then shut MM down and restrt, so that the panel hasn't been loaded in this session, the error doesn't happen.

The error report is:
A runtime error has occurred.
Line 56
Error: Expected ':'
It's working fine for me.....
MeMeMe
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:42 am
Location: In front of my computer

Re: BUG!

Post by MeMeMe »

gege wrote:
MeMeMe wrote:Today, this script started throwing up an error whenever a new song starts.
It occurs, if I have the wikipedia panel showing. Once I've shown that panel, the error occurs every time a new song starts, even if I susbsequently close the panel.
But if I close the panel, then shut MM down and restrt, so that the panel hasn't been loaded in this session, the error doesn't happen.

The error report is:
A runtime error has occurred.
Line 56
Error: Expected ':'
It's working fine for me.....
Since your post I've reactivated the Wikipedia panel, and it seems to be working fine now. But there was a 4-6 period on the 21st, that I couldn't get rid of the error except via the method I described.
With luck it won't reappear.
Post Reply