All new improved web interface for Mediamonkey

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby paulmt » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:19 am

I just can't get how I am able to access this from my browser which is not IE7 but built on the IE engine.

I have the two files in my mediamonkey\plugin folder and I can change the configuration from tools\options\general plugins but other than that, how do I actually bring this up in my web browser

Thanks
paulmt
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:34 am

Go to "http://localhost" in your browser (whilst MM is running of course!).
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby paulmt » Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:40 pm

Thanks trixmoto that works a treat - excellent!
paulmt
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Postby jitun » Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:21 am

The frames Bug Fixed.Working Fine in three Frames Mode

Download Here

Code: Select all
http://rapidshare.com/files/13434026/Plugins.zip


GO to the last post for the newest version
Last edited by jitun on Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

Postby paulmt » Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:36 am

Any thoughts on why this is displayed overlapped like this?
Screen resolution 1920x1200
Display is overlapped like this in two and three frame mode

Thanks

http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m29/ ... s/wawi.jpg
paulmt
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Postby jitun » Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:12 am

It is rendered fine in Firefox,Opera and evn in safari of Mac Os X.the only browser that shows it like this it IE.it seems u r using either IE or a browser based on IE engine.however i will try to fix it.
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

Postby paulmt » Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:20 am

Yes your right jitun I do use a browser based on IE7 engine. If your able to fix that would be great

Thanks
paulmt
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Postby jitun » Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:51 am

Fixed the Overlapping in IE bug.See the screenshot below.

Image

Download Link

Code: Select all
http://rapidshare.com/files/13445345/Plugins.zip


PS:-Still I wil suggest you to move from IE or IE based Browser to Opera or firefox.As they are far superior is rendering pages.Opera is the only browser til date that has passed the acid2 test for windows and safari for mac.(I have seen the test results myself.go to http://www.webstandards.org/action/acid2/ to take the acid2 test for the browser you are using)The second comes firefox the result is 90% near to actual.And the most disgusting result is from IE(both 6 and to my utter surprise no improvement in 7).So the conclusion is to switch to a better browser.Now its up to you.
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

Postby jitun » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:30 am

Change volume in 3 frames Mode Bug Fixed.

Download Link

Code: Select all
http://rapidshare.com/files/13450879/Plugins.zip
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

Postby jitun » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:46 am

refresh bottom frame on seek in 3 frames mode bug fixed

download link

Code: Select all
http://rapidshare.com/files/13451978/Plugins.zip
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

Postby paulmt » Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:25 am

Thank you that looks fine now in IE engine based browser.

I am a registered user of Opera and have Firefox, however I don’t like either for the following, Opera has too many problems displaying some web pages especially local news sites that I visit daily and I find Firefox slow in comparison to my preferred IE based tabbed browser.

I am grateful to you that you tweaked the plugin to suit my tastes :)
paulmt
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Postby jitun » Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:18 am

You are welcome
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

help

Postby Chad » Sat Feb 03, 2007 1:18 pm

i'm using v 8.7 and whenever i try and load an artist into the playlist, the play list just clears, am i doing somehting stupid, or is this a flaw?

Thanks

Chris
Chad
 

Postby jitun » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:45 am

please specify the exact steps that clears out the playlist. i will try to help you.
What is seen is not always true
jitun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:01 am
Location: India

Postby Chad » Mon Feb 05, 2007 11:04 am

thanks, i start media monkey on my main computer, and the WAWI plugin is running, on my laptop i connect to my main computer and i can see the WAWI screen, i can stop and start a track, and change volume no problem. but if i click on brose( the folder icon) then click the load button next to one of the artists, the page refreshes, and the bottom frame says "load file command sent" with the name of the artist i clicked after it, but then when i click on the current playlist icon, it shows a screen with no mucis on it, and then if i check mediamonkey, sure enough the now playing list is empty, Thanks for any help in advance
Chad
 

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests