Page 36 of 107

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:07 pm
by nynaevelan
Trixmoto:

I have been eagerly awaiting this one. I just ran into two small problems. First, during the install I used an unzip program to unzip the files using the folder layout, but it did not put all the correct files in the correct folders, did I install it correctly?

Second, once I got all the files moved to the appropriate locations, thanks to the install.ini file, I received the following error:

Image

Help

Nyn

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:21 pm
by MarineBrat
trixmoto wrote:New version (3.0) is now available to download from my website.
Nice work Trix!

I have it running under RC5, and noticed that I can't make it work in "Selected" mode. It insists in showing the currently playing song information.

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:24 pm
by MM3 monkey
nynaevelan wrote:during the install I used an unzip program to unzip the files
Mate, you are supposed to just double-click those mmip files. They're cool little installers that do all the leg-work for you.

(The edit is that I think you have to have mmip files associated with MM. But that should happen automatically normally.)

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:32 pm
by nynaevelan
MM3 monkey wrote:
nynaevelan wrote:during the install I used an unzip program to unzip the files
Mate, you are supposed to just double-click those mmip files. They're cool little installers that do all the leg-work for you.

(The edit is that I think you have to have mmip files associated with MM. But that should happen automatically normally.)
I see what the problem is, apparently my computer was saving the file as a zip instead of a mmip. Trixmoto you can consider this one fixed, now off to play with the Rok.

Nyn

Thank you

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:33 pm
by MM3 monkey
Thanks very much Trixmoto - and oldskool73 and Bex... the surprises keep on coming.

I haven't even used this before, not having used MM2, so this is just fantastic.

I've got one little thing that's come up so far. I tried to change the 'albums featuring' to 'rating, random' but it won't have it. "Failed to execute... random max 20" or a long string to that effect followed by "no such something-or-other Rnd. 1, 1"

It's clearly having a problem with 'random'. I can do it again if you want a more accurate description.

But this is great; I can't believe it. No wonder it's been so eargerly anticipated.

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:59 pm
by Michel37
How do i uninstall MonkeyRok. I just installed it and now MM3RC5 doesn´t start anymore.

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 3:51 am
by trixmoto
@nynaevelan - yes, MMIP files should be run using MM3 so they install everything for you, much easier!

@MarineBrat - ok, I'll check this out.

@MM3 Monkey - oops, missed that. I'll need to convert the sort orders to SQLite!

@Michel37 - I'm sorry you've been having problems. The proper way to uninstall it is unfortunately using the Extensions option within MM3, but if you can't get it started then you'll need to do it manually. Going to "MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\MonkeyRok.vbs" and deleting that file should mean that you can then start MM3. Then uninstalling in the Extensions screen should remove the rest of the files, all in "MediaMonkey\Scripts\MonkeyRok" I think.

rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrready to rumble

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:28 am
by callmetom
Sing Halleluja Brothers and Sisters !

MonkeyRok for MM3 is ready !

I will try it as soon as possible (((((:

Thank you Trix !

God bless you lol :P


Edit: Can't find it on your website ?? :cry:

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:52 am
by mattisse
Hi trixmoto,

thanks a lotfor the update. Now MonkeyRok available the move to MM3 can be completed :)

During the first tests I found that MonkeyRok 3.0 has problems with showing "Albums featuring".

No matter what song I select, the Albums featuring list displays a bunch of albums that are totaly unrelated to the artist.
The list is the same for any song I show in MonkeyRok.

Then only exception is when I set the "Albums featuring sort order" to "name". In that case MM3 crashes completely.

EDIT:
Also an old bug that shows incorrect album averages resurfaced.
Example:
I have 2 songs of an album. One song is rated with 3 stars, the other one is unrated -> MonkeyRok displays about 30 Stars as album average.

The setting "Ignore unknown songs when calculating average" is set to yes.

Re: rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrready to rumble

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 5:13 am
by drjboulder
callmetom wrote: Edit: Can't find it on your website ?? :cry:
My 'On Startup' scripts...

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 5:22 am
by mattisse
Another bug encountered:

The external panels Similar Artists, Other albums and Top tracks aren't working.

MM throws an error message, saying that there is a problem with the SQL query and the external panel remains stuck at the loading graphics.

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 6:33 am
by holterpolter
I can confirm this bug with the external panel. Heres the errormessage i get if i use the similar artist option.
The error messages in the other cases are similar. Always an error near "ESCAPE"
Image

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:12 am
by trixmoto
Tthe "albums featuring" panel is working fine for me so I'm a bit confused about that one. Can anyone else confirm this?

Sorry guys, I forgot to check the external panels - I'll get these all fixed for the next release. :oops:

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:15 am
by fizzjob
First, of all, WOOHOO!!!

I'm having an issue with the "Albums Featuring" panel - I get the same albums no matter what's playing.

Also, I have a customization question - I'd like to remove the artist name from the circled area, but can't figure out where that's getting generated. If you could point me in the right direction, I'd appreciate it.

Image

You can also see the "Albums Featuring" issue that I'm encountering...I, too, get the error when I choose "random", so there may be additional SQLite stuff going on with this panel.

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:23 am
by trixmoto
I'll definitely have to take a look at the "albums featuring" panel then and see what's going on. The "current_album_title" is populated in Sub "UpdateCurrentAlbum" in file Function.vbs.