Custom Report 3.2 - Updated 29/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:05 am

No they there's no way to automate this script currently. I guess the script could be modified so that it could be triggered by Windows Task Scheduler. You'd need to properly connect the MM3 (creating the SDB object) as this wouldn't be done automatically like normal, and the "Custom Report" function would need to be called in the main body. I'm guessing you don't want the options screen, you just want it to run using the last saved settings?
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby SpritHansi » Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:57 am

Yes, I want to create the exact same report every week.
Regards
SpritHansi
SpritHansi
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:43 pm

help!

Postby noSLOthinkers » Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:39 pm

Every time i try and use the script it shuts down MM with no error message. I have tried reinstalling it many times, and even deleted MM and the script from the computer and after reinstall it still doesn't work. I tried it when i first download it and it worked fine, but now it will not work no matter what i try. any thoughts?? Thanks!
noSLOthinkers
 

Postby trixmoto » Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:32 pm

Very strange, I don't even know how you'd go about closing MM from a script. Do you have any other scripts installed? What version of MM are you using?
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby noSLOthinkers » Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:22 pm

version 3.0.1.1127

the only other scripts are your advanced report and disk splitter. they both work.

i fixed it yesterday by deleting the database file, and rebuilding my library. but now today it started happening again. every time i select it from the menu there is a short delay and the program closes, even when i'm burning a cd!
noSLOthinkers
 

Postby noSLOthinkers » Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:52 pm

it has to do with the database file, as if i delete that and nothing else the custom reports works again. ?? and then at some point later as i add music it gets so it will not work with the custom reports. any suggestions? thanks!
noSLOthinkers
 

Postby trixmoto » Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:29 am

I guess I'll have to include a debug mode in the next version and then you can run this to help use determine what the problem is. There's nothing that I can suggest that would be doing this. It's very strange that you don't get any messages at all. :-?
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby trixmoto » Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:45 pm

guermantes wrote:2) Also, when the Year field is empty a zero is displayed in the report. Could one not just have it empty?

You can make it empty by using this format: P' R'0= R'=
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 30, 2008 3:49 pm

New version (1.4) is now available to download from my website. Changes include...

- Added new fields available in MM3
- Added field format of W to specify column width in HTML
- Added debug mode
- Added file format of CD Cover
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby nynaevelan » Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:29 pm

trixmoto wrote:Sorry, my fault for trying to code ad-hoc with testing!! Try this if you want to include the blank line you were after...
Code: Select all
      Select Case DropDown1.ItemIndex
        Case 0 'CSV
          If Not Unicode Then
            name = SDB.ToAscii(name)
          End If
          Call f.WriteLine(name&" ("&list.Count&")")
          Call f.WriteLine("")
        Case 1 'HTML
          Call f.WriteLine("<tr><td colspan=99><b>"&MapXML(name&" ("&list.Count&")",False)&"</b></td></tr>")
          Call f.WriteLine("<tr><td colspan=99></td></tr>")
        Case 2 'XLS
          y = y+1
          ws.Cells(y,1).Value = name&" ("&list.Count&")"
          y = y+1
        Case 3 'XML
          Call f.WriteLine("<Playlist title='"&MapXML(name&" ("&list.Tracks.Count&")",True)&"'>")
        Case 4 'TXT
          If Not Unicode Then
            name = SDB.ToAscii(name)
          End If     
          Call f.WriteLine(name&" ("&list.Count&")")
          Call f.WriteLine("")
      End Select


Hi Trixmoto:

You created this code for me in order to get the playlist totals. However, I lost this ability with the updated 1.4 version, what changes do I need to make in 1.4 in order to be able to retain my playlist totals and the ability to use 1.4?

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
nynaevelan
 
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Postby trixmoto » Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:19 am

Well it's still the same chunk of code, I've not really changed it. It's now moved to lines 408-428, but you can replace this with the same chunk of code I gave you before. I've added a case for the new CD Cover format, but I don't think this would be appropriate when doing all playlists anyway.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby nynaevelan » Sat Feb 02, 2008 8:32 am

Thank you very much!!!! :P

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
nynaevelan
 
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Postby aidan_cage » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:04 pm

is there a way to just have it list one entry for album and album artists?
I have just installed and tried to generate a report, but I only want those two headings
Album and Album Artist
It is currently listing the Album and Album Artist for all of the tracks in the album, even though those tracks are not being named in the report.
I want to have just one entry in the column for each Album
showing the Album Artist in the second column
aidan_cage
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:45 pm

Postby trixmoto » Thu Feb 07, 2008 4:31 am

This script is designed for reporting on tracks not albums, so the only way this is currently possible would be to only select one track from each album (maybe an autoplaylist that only shows track 1?) and then generate the report for those.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby aidan_cage » Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:21 am

oh cool
I didn't think of an auto playlist :oops:
Thanks for the reply!
PEACE
aidan_cage
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:45 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], crap_inhuman, Yahoo [Bot] and 19 guests