Magic Nodes 4.2 w/ 380 masks & real GUI (2011-07-01)[MM2+]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:26 pm

nojac wrote:Inspired by the MissingTracks script, can I modify my node to also display the max track number in addition to the track count?

I want a display like this: 1965 Help (12/14) if I have 12 of the 14 tracks. (Of course I will need the last track for the number to be correct)
Last public version cannot do that. I already implemented similar functionality, but there is too much to do before I can make it public.

Current working version supports multiple arguments for statistic and sort by qualifiers. Anyway, there is a problem - arguments are separated by comma, not by "/". So, you will get 1965 Help (12, 14), instead of 1965 Help (12/14).

Maybe I would add a possibility for choosing separator character.

nojac
Posts: 517
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:23 pm
Location: Norway

Post by nojac » Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:22 am

Thank you.

The choice of separator is not that important, I'd be perfectly happy with 1965 Help (12, 14)

I look forward to your next version of MagicNodes. What a fantastic script.

declan
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:55 pm

Post by declan » Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:47 am

Hi

I've just switched from MM2 to MM3, and installed magic nodes.

I have the following node

Code: Select all

Most Played nations|icon:top level\<nationality|sort by:sum(played)|sort order:desc|all:no|unknown:no|top:150|min tracks:1>\<Artist|sort by:sum(played)|sort order:desc|all:no|unknown:no|top:20>
Which gives me a list of the countrys in my collection in order of most played.

However MM3 gives markedly different results to mm2. It seems that magic nodes is throwing up the same track twice.

Any ideas?

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Sun Nov 18, 2007 9:36 am

Could you tell me if those duplicated tracks have entered composer information? Last public version of the script has a bug with Artist node, which displays not only artists, but also composers, lyricists and other persons from Artists table. I am not sure, but I suppose that this is a reason why you got same tracks displayed more than once as a result. If this is a case, you temporarily could try to use Album Artist instead of Artist, until I publish a new version of the script. Sorry for inconvenience and thanks for reporting a problem.

declan
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:55 pm

Post by declan » Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:46 am

Aye that was the problem. Changing to Album artist gave a better, but slightly lower figure, some tracks weren't showing at all, removing the subnode altogether gave the correct answer.

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:34 pm

Please, try next mask and let me know if it works correctly:

Code: Select all

Most Played nations|icon:top level|SQL filter:ArtistsSongs.PersonType = 1\<nationality|sort by:sum(played)|sort order:desc|all:no|unknown:no|top:150|min tracks:1>\<Artist|sort by:sum(played)|sort order:desc|all:no|unknown:no|top:20>

declan
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:55 pm

Post by declan » Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:27 pm

Aye that's worked grand and quicker than the mask I was using.

Out of interest...


Code: Select all

SQL filter:ArtistsSongs.PersonType = 1
Am I right in thinking that change PersonType = 1 to 2 or 3 etc would allow similar nodes for Original artist or composer or similar? What are the values for person type?

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:24 am

You are right, but you don't need to worry about that. Mentioned mask with SQL filter is only temporal solution until I publish next version of the script. After that, this condition with PersonType will be unnecessary because it will be integrated in the script.

PersonType:
1 - Artist
3 - Composer
4 - Conductor
5 - Lyricist

Original artist field is not linked with ArtistsSongs table and should work correctly without entering mentioned SQL filter.

troopersbd
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 12:50 pm

Post by troopersbd » Sat Nov 24, 2007 7:08 pm

Hi all

I use one custom field to enter a number from 1 to 500 acording to the Rolling Stones 500 greatest albums list, and i wanted MN to create a node to show the Albums sorted by.

Code: Select all

RS 500 Best Ever Albums|show tracks:no|SQL filter:Custom2<>' '\<RS 500 Best Albums|sort order:asc>\<Album and Year>
That shows these Albums sorted by but with each one under the number .. i mean:

RS 500 ...
<1>
<The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)>
<2>
<The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966)>

So its annoying to have that

Is there a way to have a node that shows me the list sorted by the Custom field without having to go number by number:

<The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)>
<The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966)>

Don't mind if the Position it's not showed in anyway, but i want a simple list sorted by the custom field.

Btw

Code: Select all

RS 500 Best Ever Albums2|show tracks:no|SQL filter:Custom2<>' '\<Album and Year|Sort by:max(<RS 500 Best Albums>)>
Didn't worked and without the Sort By function, the albums are sorted by alphabetical order.

THX

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Sat Nov 24, 2007 8:14 pm

troopersbd wrote:Is there a way to have a node that shows me the list sorted by the Custom field
Sorry, this is not currently possible. Next version of the script will have that (it is already implemented in the working version).

troopersbd
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 12:50 pm

Post by troopersbd » Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:04 am

Thx !

I'll wait till the next release. :)

bbuchi
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:12 am
Location: Germany

Post by bbuchi » Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:52 pm

Help please

I cant find the script. On the address on page 1 on this thread i see a blank page?

Who can i download this script?

thanks bernd

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:45 pm

I just tried and it works fine. If you still cannot download, please let me know and I'll send you the script through PM.

bbuchi
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:12 am
Location: Germany

Post by bbuchi » Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:02 am

ZvezdanD wrote:I just tried and it works fine. If you still cannot download, please let me know and I'll send you the script through PM.
Please send by PM.
On the Site http://solair.eunet.yu/~zvezdand/MagicNodes.htm i see just a blank page.

thanks bernd

Treponem

Separators in Tags?

Post by Treponem » Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:44 am

Thanks to everyone for your great work.

I've got a problem here: I'm reorganizing my music and also want to use 'Sub-Genres' or 'Styles'. I've tagged my Custom1 tag to Styles and used a semicolon ";" as separator (cause of MM3).

Now I want MagicNodes to display my music likes this

Code: Select all

Rock
\Alternative
\Death Metal
\HardCore
instead of

Code: Select all

Rock
\HardCore;Alternative;Death Metal
How can I tell MagicNodes to use the ";" as separator & sort the tags alphabetically? I know that there's "left of" and "right of", but that won't help me :c(

Thanks in advance
Treponem

Post Reply