Page 34 of 162

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:54 pm
by Valrog
Say i added cover dimensions from both the tag and link to the custom 3 field.Would it be possible to have a node that showed any files with anything but 200 x 200 dimensions?

Tried modifying the scripts gege and fizzjob made up regarding cover art in the collection thread.But alas its way above my head.

Any help is deeply appreciated.Thanks again and may yall have a good day.

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:05 am
by ZvezdanD

Code: Select all

<Group|Icon:55|Name:Cover Dimensions|Show tracks:No>\Anything but 200x200|Filter:cast(substr(Songs.Custom3, 1, 3) as integer) <> 200 Or cast(substr(Songs.Custom3, 5, 3) as integer) <> 200|Icon:55\<Custom 3|Statistic:Count(all)>\<Album Artist with Album|Statistic:Max(Year)>

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:06 pm
by Valrog
Thanks very much Zvez that script is perfect.

I appreciate it greatly.Have yourselfs a good day.

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:47 pm
by Sammy20
I just updated to the latest version from a 1.5 release, and now this following node:

Amassed (best)|child of:artist|SQL filter:SongPath LIKE '%Amassed%'|filter:rating>=4|icon:top level\<Genre>\<Artist>

No longer works. OK, it works, but the rating filter isn't working. It display all tracks ratings when I just want to display tracks marked 4 or more.

Any help?

Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:29 am
by ZvezdanD
Sammy20 wrote:No longer works. OK, it works, but the rating filter isn't working. It display all tracks ratings when I just want to display tracks marked 4 or more.
There are many modifications from 1.5 till 1.7.5. Please read the PDF manual if you want to know what is changed.

You should compare the Rating with a value multiplied with 20, e.g. instead of 4 you should write 80.

EDIT: Also you should know that field names should be inside of <> brackets when they are used inside of the Filter expression, e.g. <Rating>.

Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:56 pm
by k_r_eriksson
Thanks for magicnodes. I'm using it more and more. Now to my question. This is the first node with sql filter I've done. I used the "artist with more then one album" exemple in the pdf. It works but I want you to look at it if I can do something in another way or if it is ok.

Code: Select all

<Group|Name:Artist special|Show tracks:No|child of:artist>\Album artists with more then one album|SQL filter:Songs.AlbumArtist IN (SELECT Songs.AlbumArtist FROM Songs, ArtistsAlbums, Artists WHERE Songs.IDAlbum = ArtistsAlbums.IDAlbum AND ArtistsAlbums.IDArtist = Artists.ID GROUP BY Artists.ID HAVING Count(DISTINCT Songs.IDAlbum) > 1)\<Album Artist|Statistic:Count(Items)>\<Album|Sort By:Max(year)>

Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:47 pm
by ZvezdanD
k_r_eriksson wrote:This is the first node with sql filter I've done.
You are very good for your first attempt. :) This mask should work fine.

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:02 am
by Christoph
Hey,
I'm trying to fetch all songs which don't belong to the genre "Soundtrack". (In the end, some other conditions will be added but they aren't necessary for this problem).
I've tried this little mask:

Code: Select all

No Soundtracks|filter:<Genre> not in ("Soundtrack")\<Genre>
But now, MagicNodes only excludes all songs whose genre is only "Soundtrack". But I have many albums that are labeled with multiple genres like "Soundtrack; Compilation" or "Soundtrack; Score".
How can I exclude them regardless of other genres they have.

Thanks,
Christoph

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:08 am
by k_r_eriksson
Try this filter

Code: Select all

Filter:<Genre> Not Like '%Soundtrack%'

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:15 am
by Christoph
Hey,
unfortunately, this doesn't work. Albums with genres like "Soundtrack; Compilation" were still included.

Christoph

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:51 am
by k_r_eriksson
k_r_eriksson wrote:Try this filter

Code: Select all

Filter:<Genre> Not Like '%Soundtrack%'
If I used Songs.Genre insteed of <Genre> it works for me.

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:16 am
by Christoph
Great, this works. :)
Thanks.

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:14 am
by sommo
Thanks for this!

Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:55 am
by k_r_eriksson
Where is the codes for the nodes stored? In the database? Is it a way to backup the nodes to a textfile?

I'm beginning to like this so much my heart would break if I would lose them. ;)

Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 11:12 am
by Bex
They are stored in the ini file so Trixmoto's Backup Script takes care of that problem!