AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (22/10/2009) - for MM3

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

zmaster12345
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:36 am

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by zmaster12345 » Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:11 am

Hey guys,
i have a question to this great script.
I have one song four times on four different albums (for example "Another One Bites the Dust" on Best of and The Game and ...). The script gives every of these songs the same rating.
1. Is it possible to prevent this?
2. When i choose "never delete existing ratings" and correct the given rating manually, the rating sets back to the scripts rating within a second. Is there any way to prevent this?

zmaster

heartofhate
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 pm
Location: berlin

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by heartofhate » Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:30 am

actually it works for me. do the songs have different playcounts (if not then it could be the reason why they have the same rating. depends also on the formula which you are using)?

for your second question: have you enabled "AutoRate songs automatically if they get modified or played"? if so try to disable it and take a look if the behaviour changes.

bemis

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by bemis » Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:53 am

i reinstallied my windows 7 and now i have a problem with installing autorateaccurate on mediamonkey 4. before i reinstalled windows i updated a long time ago mm3 with installed autorateaccurate to mm4. there i had no pronlem but now i alway get those messages when i try to install it

Image

full pic: http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/1919 ... nntpgf.png

anyone knows how to make it work?

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny » Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:27 am

Hi bemis
I know the bug. Unfortunately I opn't have time anymore to improve the script.

Could you create a filter called "AutoRateAccurate" with all songs included? That could fix it. As far as I know the problem is that it can't create that filter anymore in MM4.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

Bemis

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Bemis » Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:06 am

thanks Big_Berny now its working like it should :)

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny » Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:51 am

Thanks! I'll add it in the first post.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:53 pm

Big_Berny wrote:Thanks! I'll add it in the first post.
still works in mm 4 on my xp pro sp3. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny » Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:12 am

Yes. Probanly it only appears in a fresh install of MM4.l and not after upgrading MM3.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

JuBe
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:15 am

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by JuBe » Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:32 am

is it possible to transfer the skip counts in custom 5 into the skips field in MM4, and have the script use the skip field instead?

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny » Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:02 am

Sure, it would be possible. Actually it would even simplify the script a lot as it doesn't need the SkipDetection anymore.

Unfortunately I don't have time to develope it anymore. If somebody want's to do so I'd help for sure.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

luciferosx

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by luciferosx » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:07 pm

I wish I could script. I am desperate for a script such as this that works in MM4...there seems to be nothing. How would I go about fixing this up to work flawlessly with MM4? I miss this script so much!

luciferosx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by luciferosx » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:12 pm

Now registered. Someone, who is good with scripting, we need this app back! :D
Image

heartofhate
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 pm
Location: berlin

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by heartofhate » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:33 pm

well, for me it works perfectly in MM4.
what's your problem?

luciferosx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by luciferosx » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:59 pm

heartofhate wrote:well, for me it works perfectly in MM4.
what's your problem?
Well I get a whole bunch of SQL errors and warnings that pop up when a track plays, or goes to the next track. And when I start up MM. Unsure how to go about fixing it so that the errors don't show up.

This is with a newish MM4 database and not just upgraded from MM3.

Image

Any help to avoid with would be most appreciated! I got addicted to autorateaccurate and with the errors, it's just seemingly impossible for me to figure out as a non-scripter.
Image

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny » Thu Dec 08, 2011 3:15 am

You just need to add a filter by hand to fix it: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 85#p316108
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

Post Reply