Page 4 of 5

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:19 pm
by fridge
onenonymous wrote:just installed latest version - I get the menu in right click to Copy Image to MM, but selecting it doesn't do anything. Any idea what I might check to fix this?

all else seems to work. I also tried uninstalling, then re-installing - but no joy. Any ideas?
Hm, I'll have to dig into this but right now I'm really lacking the time :-? ... For the moment can you try different images on different sites. I'm always using amazon.com to test. Have you got ActiveX activated?

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:49 pm
by onenonymous
ActiveX is enabled. It wasn't, but I changed all to enable or prompt and restarted everything. Still no luck. I've tried from many different sites, including Amazon. I'll keep looking on my end - but would appreciate any ideas on where to look. Thanks.

btw - your xml code for Amazon in the last installer is incomplete. Here's the code in your xml:

Code: Select all

<site>
  <caption>Amazon.com</caption> 
  <url>http://www.amazon.com</url> 
  <start>http://www.amazon.com</start> 
  </site>

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:09 pm
by onenonymous
I upgraded from 3.0.1.xxxx to the latest 3.0.2.1134 version and now it works. :D

I'd like to request an enhancement - when you run the "Copy Image to MM" routine, it saves the image to the current song. I'd like to be able to save it to the selected song rather than the now playing one. This way, the feature would also be available to my Right Click For Web scripts, giving the users the ability to choose.

I see in your code where it selects the current song, so will play around with how to change it on my system. It looks pretty straight forward - just need to figure out the best way to allow the user to choose current song vs now playing. I think probably it's by adding 2 radio buttons to the form to allow the user to check which song to save to.

Thanks for the script.

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:30 am
by tinny
fridge wrote:
tinny wrote:I'm sure it is not, but kapersky identifies it as a trojan
I know, Antivir does that as well. The solution there was to go to Antivir settings and add the file WebNodesAA.vbs (found in "...\Mediamonkey\scripts) to the trusted files.
there's a similar option in kapersky. done and now it's ok. thanks for the reply :)

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:59 am
by indescribable
yeah same here thanks :D

Would there be a way to search for the album or artist ELIMINATING the spaces?

for eg the link for that artist is...

www.~~~~~~.com/artists/AmyWinehouse.asp

because if you put in the artist mask it'd come as "Amy Winehouse"

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:22 am
by onenonymous
indescribable wrote:Would there be a way to search for the album or artist ELIMINATING the spaces?
You could try using Google as an intermediary similar to the searches of Allmusic.com. In the code below, replace "allmusic.com" with the site you're trying to search.

Code: Select all

<url>http://www.google.com/search?btnI&q="%artist%"+site%3Aallmusic.com</url>
So if you wanted to use www.somesite.com, it would be:

Code: Select all

<url>http://www.google.com/search?btnI&q="%artist%"+site%3Asomesite.com</url>
If this doesn't work, you'll have to edit the vbs code. Try the above technique, if it doesn't work, post back the actual URL you're trying to use, and perhaps someone can assist with the solution.

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:01 pm
by fridge
onenonymous wrote:
indescribable wrote:Would there be a way to search for the album or artist ELIMINATING the spaces?
You could try using Google as an intermediary similar to the searches of Allmusic.com. In the code below, replace "allmusic.com" with the site you're trying to search.

Code: Select all

<url>http://www.google.com/search?btnI&q="%artist%"+site%3Aallmusic.com</url>
So if you wanted to use www.somesite.com, it would be:

Code: Select all

<url>http://www.google.com/search?btnI&q="%artist%"+site%3Asomesite.com</url>
If this doesn't work, you'll have to edit the vbs code. Try the above technique, if it doesn't work, post back the actual URL you're trying to use, and perhaps someone can assist with the solution.
That's exactly what I was going to answer :D. Thanks onenonymous!

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:06 pm
by fridge
onenonymous wrote:I upgraded from 3.0.1.xxxx to the latest 3.0.2.1134 version and now it works. :D

I'd like to request an enhancement - when you run the "Copy Image to MM" routine, it saves the image to the current song. I'd like to be able to save it to the selected song rather than the now playing one. This way, the feature would also be available to my Right Click For Web scripts, giving the users the ability to choose.

I see in your code where it selects the current song, so will play around with how to change it on my system. It looks pretty straight forward - just need to figure out the best way to allow the user to choose current song vs now playing. I think probably it's by adding 2 radio buttons to the form to allow the user to check which song to save to.

Thanks for the script.
Glad it works now! I don't see any major hurdles to implementing the feature you're requesting. That is, besides me lacking the time to do it myself :). So don't hesitate to modify my code to whatever you'd like it to do. Of course, it would be great if you could share it once finished :D.

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:32 pm
by onenonymous
fridge wrote:I don't see any major hurdles to implementing the feature you're requesting. That is, besides me lacking the time to do it myself :). So don't hesitate to modify my code to whatever you'd like it to do. Of course, it would be great if you could share it once finished :D.
Thanks. I figured out how to tag now playing vs selected, but I'm struggling with figuring out the best way to know which one to use. I'd like it to be automatic, but that might end up tagging the wrong song. If I get something, I'll let you know.

Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 9:19 am
by indescribable
onenonymous wrote:
indescribable wrote:Would there be a way to search for the album or artist ELIMINATING the spaces?
You could try using Google as an intermediary similar to the searches of Allmusic.com. In the code below, replace "allmusic.com" with the site you're trying to search.

Code: Select all

<url>http://www.google.com/search?btnI&q="%artist%"+site%3Aallmusic.com</url>
So if you wanted to use www.somesite.com, it would be:

Code: Select all

<url>http://www.google.com/search?btnI&q="%artist%"+site%3Asomesite.com</url>
If this doesn't work, you'll have to edit the vbs code. Try the above technique, if it doesn't work, post back the actual URL you're trying to use, and perhaps someone can assist with the solution.
Thanks guys

Re: WebNodes 1.2 (08-03-01) [MM3]

Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:21 am
by Deadman36g
Could someone please help me add add http://music.aol.com/ to my webnodes.xml?


I would like for it to work to way the default one to youtube works, via searching Artist/Title

Re: WebNodes 1.2 (08-03-01) [MM3]

Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 11:05 pm
by Deadman36g
I have been messing with this a lot more and still can't get it to work for AOL Music

<caption>AOL Music</caption>
<start>http://music.aol.com/</start>

those two are fine, but I can't find the right line for <url></url>, I have tried

http://music.aol.com/search/?query=?inv ... st%+%title%
http://music.aol.com/search/?query=?inv ... ategory=10

but neither seem to work right.

Re: WebNodes 1.2 (08-03-01) [MM3]

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:17 am
by infected by trojan ! or ?
Kaspersky 2010 detect when I download webnode a trojan "downloader.JS.Gen".
Is that a problem in webnode download ?

Re: WebNodes 1.2 (08-03-01) [MM3]

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:11 pm
by Yannick
hi, i am using the newest version of media monkey (3.2.0.1294) and when i try to install webnodes 1.2 there is a failure which says "installation failure" ...any hints?

Re: WebNodes 1.2 (08-03-01) [MM3]

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:13 pm
by Yannick
sorry i got it... had to run mediamonkey as administrator and then everything works great :)