Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:08 am

should be fixed now.. please refresh your cache and download it again.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Post by nynaevelan » Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:25 am

That fixed the error message but not the invisibility of my nodes, here is what it looks like now:

Image

This is what it is supposed to look like:

Image

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:57 am

hmmm.. is there any common factor witht he ones that aren't appearing?

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:59 am

nynaevelan wrote:I get the following error when selecting any of the filter nodes and then all my nodes are invisible :cry:

Nyn
does this mean that all your nodes are visible and then when you select one they go invisible?

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Post by nynaevelan » Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:22 am

The installation must have knocked something out because I had to go into the settings and save back out. I didn't make any changes but the nodes became visible again. Now that it is working I am happy, especially since that loop is fixed. Thanks for all your help. :P :P

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Post by nynaevelan » Fri May 16, 2008 7:13 am

Dale:

My filters are starting to really grow, is it possible to add more than 1 level to the filter nodes?

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sat May 24, 2008 10:04 pm

nynaevelan wrote:Dale:

My filters are starting to really grow, is it possible to add more than 1 level to the filter nodes?

Nyn
well, I initially didn't want to do this. The script was made to 'simplify' the node structure and allow people who want to to just focus on browsing through search and the trackbrowser.
However, I'm a big one on allowing people to use something however 'they' want to. so I will look into making unlimited levels when I get the time.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

franze

filternodes give an error

Post by franze » Sun May 25, 2008 9:09 pm

I get the following error when running this script.

I have installed, restared mm, rebooted computer, upgraded to latest version (3.0.2)

My files are located on a separate computer accessed via a shared folder, besides this I have a standard installation with just audioscrobbler installed, and no other addons.

Image

Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Re: filternodes give an error

Post by Bex » Sun May 25, 2008 9:25 pm

franze,
You must have 3.0.3.1137 or later to use this script. But get the latest Beta in the Beta forum here:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 972#150972
Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix Find More From Same - Custom Search. | Transfer PlayStat & Copy-Paste Tags/AlbumArt between any tracks.
Tagging Inconsistencies Do you think you have your tags in order? Think again...
Play History & Stats Node Like having your Last-FM account stored locally, but more advanced.
Case & Leading Zero Fixer Works on filenames too!

All My Scripts

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Post by nynaevelan » Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:01 pm

Dale:

I need a little help because FN is not sorting my filters according to the Filters.Pos field in the Filters table. Here are some screenshots of how the filters appear in the Filters list, Filters Node and the Filters table. Can you see why the filters are not being sorted correctly?

Image

Image

Image

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Post by DaledeSilva » Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:34 am

Hi Nyn,

thanks for being so informative. I've been very busy of late and haven't had a chance to look into it.. hopefully I will get a chance in the coming week.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

barkoz
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 5:58 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Post by barkoz » Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:57 am

I need a little help because FN is not sorting my filters according to the Filters.Pos field in the Filters table. Here are some screenshots of how the filters appear in the Filters list, Filters Node and the Filters table. Can you see why the filters are not being sorted correctly?
I'm not an expert at this but your spacing appears to be a little odd. You have spaces before and after some of your (--)and not with others. Perhaps this is the reason.

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Post by DaledeSilva » Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:38 am

actually.. the order isn't designed to work off the name.. it's design to actually work off the pos field (which is the order you use in the "setup filters" dialog)...
but I don't know why it's doing this at this point... so it would be a good idea to give that suggestion a go and try modifying your spaces..

let us know if it makes any difference.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

Guest

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Post by Guest » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:28 am

I have enabled the filter node script but have noticed that I cant open my nodes so that it displays all of the artists in that section like in the regular version of MM. How do I do that? Or can I do that? The other thing is that the node icons are kinda ugly with the filter nodes script. I preferred the way it was originally. Is there a way to change the icon next to a node? I realize that is a little stupid but I thought I would try.

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Post by DaledeSilva » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:38 am

Filter Nodes is designed for people who don't want long lists of nodes. It doesn't support expanding and artist list - For that you should use the normal libray node or check out magic nodes.

The icons can be changed (from memory).
Go to the options sheet for filter nodes in mediamonkey options. It's near the bottom of the list.

Dale
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

Post Reply