Page 3 of 4

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:08 am
by DaledeSilva
should be fixed now.. please refresh your cache and download it again.

Dale.

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:25 am
by nynaevelan
That fixed the error message but not the invisibility of my nodes, here is what it looks like now:

Image

This is what it is supposed to look like:

Image

Nyn

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:57 am
by DaledeSilva
hmmm.. is there any common factor witht he ones that aren't appearing?

Dale.

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:59 am
by DaledeSilva
nynaevelan wrote:I get the following error when selecting any of the filter nodes and then all my nodes are invisible :cry:

Nyn
does this mean that all your nodes are visible and then when you select one they go invisible?

Dale.

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:22 am
by nynaevelan
The installation must have knocked something out because I had to go into the settings and save back out. I didn't make any changes but the nodes became visible again. Now that it is working I am happy, especially since that loop is fixed. Thanks for all your help. :P :P

Nyn

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 7:13 am
by nynaevelan
Dale:

My filters are starting to really grow, is it possible to add more than 1 level to the filter nodes?

Nyn

Posted: Sat May 24, 2008 10:04 pm
by DaledeSilva
nynaevelan wrote:Dale:

My filters are starting to really grow, is it possible to add more than 1 level to the filter nodes?

Nyn
well, I initially didn't want to do this. The script was made to 'simplify' the node structure and allow people who want to to just focus on browsing through search and the trackbrowser.
However, I'm a big one on allowing people to use something however 'they' want to. so I will look into making unlimited levels when I get the time.

Dale.

filternodes give an error

Posted: Sun May 25, 2008 9:09 pm
by franze
I get the following error when running this script.

I have installed, restared mm, rebooted computer, upgraded to latest version (3.0.2)

My files are located on a separate computer accessed via a shared folder, besides this I have a standard installation with just audioscrobbler installed, and no other addons.

Image

Re: filternodes give an error

Posted: Sun May 25, 2008 9:25 pm
by Bex
franze,
You must have 3.0.3.1137 or later to use this script. But get the latest Beta in the Beta forum here:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 972#150972

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:01 pm
by nynaevelan
Dale:

I need a little help because FN is not sorting my filters according to the Filters.Pos field in the Filters table. Here are some screenshots of how the filters appear in the Filters list, Filters Node and the Filters table. Can you see why the filters are not being sorted correctly?

Image

Image

Image

Nyn

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:34 am
by DaledeSilva
Hi Nyn,

thanks for being so informative. I've been very busy of late and haven't had a chance to look into it.. hopefully I will get a chance in the coming week.

Dale.

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:57 am
by barkoz
I need a little help because FN is not sorting my filters according to the Filters.Pos field in the Filters table. Here are some screenshots of how the filters appear in the Filters list, Filters Node and the Filters table. Can you see why the filters are not being sorted correctly?
I'm not an expert at this but your spacing appears to be a little odd. You have spaces before and after some of your (--)and not with others. Perhaps this is the reason.

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:38 am
by DaledeSilva
actually.. the order isn't designed to work off the name.. it's design to actually work off the pos field (which is the order you use in the "setup filters" dialog)...
but I don't know why it's doing this at this point... so it would be a good idea to give that suggestion a go and try modifying your spaces..

let us know if it makes any difference.

Dale.

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:28 am
by Guest
I have enabled the filter node script but have noticed that I cant open my nodes so that it displays all of the artists in that section like in the regular version of MM. How do I do that? Or can I do that? The other thing is that the node icons are kinda ugly with the filter nodes script. I preferred the way it was originally. Is there a way to change the icon next to a node? I realize that is a little stupid but I thought I would try.

Re: Filter Nodes [MM3] - view your Filters as Nodes

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:38 am
by DaledeSilva
Filter Nodes is designed for people who don't want long lists of nodes. It doesn't support expanding and artist list - For that you should use the normal libray node or check out magic nodes.

The icons can be changed (from memory).
Go to the options sheet for filter nodes in mediamonkey options. It's near the bottom of the list.

Dale