MonkeyFlow 1.4

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Now Playing Panel Always Small

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:59 am

dypsis wrote:I like Now Playing at the bottom.
Could I put the Track Browser at the bottom beside Now Playing, but only have it narrow so it can't be seen?
no the listview area is not allowing you to keep that height you want.

you have to move the player from the bottom dock to the top dock then you can put the now playing and the track browser to the bottom. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

dypsis
Posts: 1084
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Now Playing Panel Always Small

Post by dypsis » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:06 am

rovingcowboy wrote:
dypsis wrote:I like Now Playing at the bottom.
Could I put the Track Browser at the bottom beside Now Playing, but only have it narrow so it can't be seen?
no the listview area is not allowing you to keep that height you want.

you have to move the player from the bottom dock to the top dock then you can put the now playing and the track browser to the bottom. :)
I don't know what you mean about moving the player to the top. :oops:

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:10 am

unless dreadm has locked the player in the bottom dock.

you should be able to left click on an unused portion of the player skin. and drag it to the top dock just under the tool bars

then you can drag the now playing and the track browser by clicking on their window title bar and drag them to the bottom.

every thing can be dragged to different location docks by using their title bar.
you must postion the mouse pointer to the top left of the item you are moving for best results in loading it to the dock you want.

:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

dypsis
Posts: 1084
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by dypsis » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:23 am

Sorry RC, but I can't get it to work.
Maybe I misunderstand.

But I can manage to mess things up. :)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:33 am

you mean the player won't let you move it from its current dock which according to your screenshot is the bottom dock.?

if not then dreadm has placed a code in to the player ini file that locks the player in to that bottom dock.

in that case you will have to use the top dock to try what i said.

i don't think you have anything in the right dock area i could not see it on the screenshot.

but if you move your layout around you will get what you want..

so leave the player on the bottom. and move the now playing to the right dock.
if if there is nothing else in the right dock area, when you place the now playing in to the dock it will go to the
full height of the dock just like the tree and lyrics are in. so you will have a full height but not a very wide one.

right click on the now playing list at the bottom of it where the word option shows up. then you can have the now playing title bar turned on which will allow you to click on it and move it around. 8)

if you indeed can move the player but get it in the list view or the right or left dock, but not the top dock. that is because it is very tricky to move them around on these fast computers. some times here the docks flash or flicker several times before it stops on the one i want. and then if i move the mouse a pixel before i let go of the mouse button the dock changes again. :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

dypsis
Posts: 1084
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by dypsis » Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:01 am

Have a look at this link to see the full image.

I just want a simple way for my Now Playing to stay sized.

Also. Every time I change the background colour of MonkeyFlow, MediaMonkey hangs.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:07 am

okay looking at that full image i see you have the right dock filled also.

and i see you are using only the left dock for the tree and lyrics and the bottom dock for the player,
i did not see what was in the right dock.

but you have the monkey flow in the top of the listview area. it is not in the top dock, just an idea on this
but try dragging that to the top dock and see if the color change locks monkey then?

:D

oh and messing things up is good it means you learned what not to do now learning what to do is easy. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

dypsis
Posts: 1084
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by dypsis » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:12 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:but you have the monkey flow in the top of the listview area. it is not in the top dock
I have no idea what you are saying there. :-?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:22 am

go check this image out.

you will see what i am saying about the dock areas.

http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... _image_map

then you will see where the listview area is.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

ashenkin
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:03 pm

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by ashenkin » Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:11 am

So, I've been loving Monkeyflow, but all of a sudden it's stopped working for me. The monkeyflow screen is blank now. I've tried un- and re-installing, deleting all files from the appdata/local/temp directory, erasing the monkeyflow section in mediamonkey.ini, etc. But still - the monkeyflow screen remains blank. Now, it is not even writing a new monkeyflow.log file. I try to run the exe, but it just quits, with no error messages or anything else.

Any ideas?

thanks!

MM Gold 3.2.0.1294
Win 7 Pro x64
ATI Mobility Radeon 3450

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:52 am

thanks dypsis you got me to wondering about this script so i just got the download for the embbeded one.

wonder how i'll get it looking on my small screen? :) :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

dypsis
Posts: 1084
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by dypsis » Mon Jun 14, 2010 2:30 am

rovingcowboy wrote:thanks dypsis you got me to wondering about this script so i just got the download for the embbeded one.

wonder how i'll get it looking on my small screen? :) :o
Don't worry about your small screen.
Just work out how to get my "Now Playing" height to stick when using MonkeyFlow. :lol:

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:42 am

well i have no trouble with that height on my system here. :D it stays where i want it. i do however had a strange error on my other computer.? :o

same monkey flow files in this computer work fine. when i copyed them to a thumb drive and put them in the other computer. and set the ini file info up the same as here.

it all seems to work but i only get the mm3 logo doing a rocking thing in two sections of the screen?

no album art or any controlls? you know what causes that do you ? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

ashenkin
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:03 pm

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by ashenkin » Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:58 am

> no album art or any controlls? you know what causes that do you ?

if that was directed to me, then yep - no album art or any controls. hotkeys don't respond. no idea what's causing it. any help greatly appreciated.

Alikalix
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 9:57 am

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.2.1 [MM3]

Post by Alikalix » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:30 pm

Is there any posibility to slow down the speed of the browsing when you skip the song or next one is going to be played? Not all images are displayed in this speed.

Post Reply