MonkeyFlow 1.4

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

rrfpacker
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by rrfpacker » Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:07 am

I see some people get MF to work in MM4 and some don't. Can anyone who has this working tell me what they did? I have MM installed as Portable, I have the .vbs and .exe in the Auto Scripts folder and this is in my MM.ini;
[MonkeyFlow]
ShowCaption=-1
PowerSave=0
Verbose=0
AntiAlias=1
SortMode=0
ForegroundColor=255 255 255
BackgroundColor=0 0 0

Thanks for any help.

allwi
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Sydney NSW

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by allwi » Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:44 pm

rrfpacker wrote:I see some people get MF to work in MM4 and some don't. Can anyone who has this working tell me what they did? I have MM installed as Portable, I have the .vbs and .exe in the Auto Scripts folder and this is in my MM.ini;
[MonkeyFlow]
ShowCaption=-1
PowerSave=0
Verbose=0
AntiAlias=1
SortMode=0
ForegroundColor=255 255 255
BackgroundColor=0 0 0

Thanks for any help.
Hmmmm ... what have I done to get it working - nothing, really.

I installed MM4 on top of an existing MM3.2 install (in the non-portable mode) and it worked straight away (except from a small glitch).
My settings:
[MonkeyFlow]
BrowseMode=0
CoverFlow_ShowSlider=1
BackgroundColor=0 0 0
UIBackgroundColor=0 0 0
UIForegroundColor=255 255 255
SortMode=2
AntiAlias=1
CoverFlow_ShowButtons=1
BackgroundImage=
FullscreenMonitor=-1
CoverFlow_ShowText=0
TextColor=255 255 255
PowerSave=0
ShowCaption=0
Verbose=0
ForegroundColor=255 255 255
#CacheDirectory=C:\MonkeyFlowCache
#MaxCoverSize=400
#ScrollIncrement=1
SelectTracksDelay=0.0
NowPlayingDelay=0.0
Font=kartika.ttf
CoverFlow_Spacing=0.0
CoverFlow_Zoom=0.183020800352
CoverFlow_Depth_Preset2=0.0
CoverFlow_Spacing_Preset2=0.0
CoverFlow_Angle=0.0481491498649
CoverFlow_Tilt_Preset2=0.606828510761
CoverFlow_SelectedPreset=2
CoverFlow_Zoom_Preset2=0.183020800352
CoverFlow_Angle_Preset2=0.0481491498649
CoverFlow_Depth=0.0
CoverFlow_Tilt=0.606828510761

allwi
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Sydney NSW

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by allwi » Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:50 pm

Hi there,

I already asked the question in a different thread - but maybe the readers of MonkeyFlow thread can help better :D

I have an issue with the Column headers in the "song title screen" when using MonkeyFlow.
I'm using MM4 Gold with MonkeyFlow - Everything works fine, with one small exception. Whenever I click on an album in MonkeyFlow, I get the "default" column headers in the song display, i.e. the headers "Title/Artist/Album/Date/Genre/...". I can change the order or the display of these header but the changes are lost as soon as I select another album in MonkeyFlow.

When I switch to a defined collection - even to a subnode in MagicNodes - everything I fine. I get the column headers I defined the last time. But this does not work with MonkeyFlow.

Does this make sense?

How can I change the default column headers? Is there mm.ini setting?

Many thanks
Klaus

rrfpacker
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by rrfpacker » Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:47 pm

Well, now I'm getting an error stating my graphics driver isn't compatible, even though it worked in MM3, something to do with textured rectangles not supported. I have a fairly new laptop running Vista, so how do I find a compatible graphics driver? Why would it work in MM3 but not MM4?

ItsWorseInJax
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:51 am

MonkeyFlow

Post by ItsWorseInJax » Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:56 am

Hi everyone,

I've been searching for an answer to this question so I apologize if it HAS been answered before but I've yet to find it.. I hope I'm not the only one going through it, haha!

Well, I have MonkeyFlow as an add-on of course because the app is just the greatest thing I've ever seen. :D Anyways, when I upload album torrents to MediaMonkey, I always change the album artwork of the entire album to a picture I personally saved (PNG) within the album's folder. However, when I exit and re-boot MediaMonkey, the album artwork changes back to whatever it was before. But when I click on the album, it changes back to the picture! Has anyone ever witnessed this issue before? If so, please help me! Thanks a lot, everyone!

Guest

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by Guest » Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:31 am

Have you tried clearing the cache files for monkeyflow? I've had issues where it shows the wrong album cover after a lot of adding and deleting songs. I'm not sure where it saves as default but you can specify a folder for it by doing the following:

Under C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey

add the following to mediamonkey.ini

[MonkeyFlow]
CacheDirectory=location of folder you want

gamb2009
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 8:33 pm

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by gamb2009 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:28 am

Has anybody tried Monkey Flow with MediaMonkey Beta build 4.1 ?
In my case Monkey Flow starts up correctly but after a lapse of time it stops working: in the upper left corner appears a circle arrow indicating it is updating its status or something, but it stays there forever without finishing the task. Any ideas?
gamb2009

MaximusPrime
Posts: 403
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:31 am

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.3

Post by MaximusPrime » Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:32 am

Just a Little question:
Sometimes when I click on a Album in the monkey flow it Shows Cover + Details but as Standard view I've choosen just Details, so is this a must have in monkey flow or a bug?

MM-Michel

Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by MM-Michel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:31 pm

Hi all,

i´ve postet in the german Forum a problem with MM 4.0.7.1511 and MM4

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 10&t=66641

To show you the Problem i have Posted an image on Imageshack to show You the effect:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/189/mm4h.jpg/

The Problem is, when I click on an Image in the Coverflow screen, every Item will be shown twice under the Coverflow.
With the upper of the double entrys, i can do nothing....copy, delet, properties.....

I try a lot of things like uninstall, delete Folders by hand, Clean the PC with CCleaner, delete Monkeyflow Cache and Mediamonkey cache,
re-install MM4 + MF 1.3, complete new scan of Library....NOTHING works

Hope you can help to solve the Problem

MM Michel

MM-Michel

Re: Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by MM-Michel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:34 pm

i´ve postet in the german Forum a problem with MM 4.0.7.1511 and MM4
I mean MM4 + MF 1.3

MM Michel

Re: Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by MM Michel » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:09 pm

Hmm...

No ideas ?
No One with Simulation Problems ?

dtsig
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by dtsig » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:45 pm

I just downloaded and installed this to see if it happened. My first concern is that on the first post of the addon it states:

----------------------------------
MonkeyFlow 1.3

Postby flashk » Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:20 am
Peke: WARNING!!! This plugin is not developed anymore, so it may or may not work and use it on your own risk.
In case I got wrong let developer contact me and I'll remove all this.
----------------------------------

I see there was a version update in 2011 but wonder if it actively being worked on. That being said ...

It appears to be working correctly. On first run it showed Album, Song and cover. I went to the 'options' icon in lower right and right-click. I changed sort order to 'album' and then it showed all songs in album in seq but still no duplicates.

Maybe a bit more info... what options etc do you have set? What order is your primary list in? I will be happy to try to duplicate if I can.

Have you posted this to the thread with the addon?
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

dtsig
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by dtsig » Sat Feb 16, 2013 8:29 pm

By the way .. for getting out of the full screen I hadn't noticed originally the screen icon on the bottom right of the screen.

Also, this is a pretty sweet/well done addon. Not sure I will use it a lot after the novelty wears off but I stand in awe of people who can do sweet graphic apps like this. bravo
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

MM-Michel

Re: Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by MM-Michel » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:48 am

Did you mean the settings within Monkeyflow ?

Browse by: Library
Sort by: Artist
Apperance: a little bit tilt and zoom corrections
Settings: Anti-Alias

and yes, i´ve read the warning too, and that´s the reason, why I don´t update to MM4, becuaus there´s no Monkeyflow - I thing it is the best Add on and I can´t live without :D :D

A few days ago, I found this in the download/Addons area:
Version History / Details

Version:
1.3
Updated:
18/08/2011
Works with:
Media Monkey 3.2 - 4.0
Changes:
Works with MM4 and improvements to fullscreen mode

Version:
1.1
Updated:
22/10/2009
Works with:
Media Monkey 3.0.3 - 3.1.2
Changes:
Update some icons (thanks to gege). Increased brightness of covers. Newly added albums detected. Embedded startup time slightly faster. Text size adjusts to window size. MonkeyFlow works with non-skinned MM. Album art is cached on demand, instead of all at once. Added option for changing foreground/background colors. Added Power Save option. Added Show Caption option. Sort mode is persistent. Accented characters properly sorted.
The Vers. 1.3 is made for MM4 !

BUT.....just in this moment I have an Idea:

Did You run Monkeyflow as a "Stand-Alone" Coverflow ( running the Monkeflow.exe seperately) ?
OR
Did you embed the *.vbs and *.exe into the folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto" like I do ?

If you run it seperately, please try my way....

In the time I use MM3 + MF1.1, I put it into the scipts folder, maybe MF1.3 is not made for ??

Michel

dtsig
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Monkeyflow shows everything double

Post by dtsig » Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:13 am

Yep .. I read that it was updated etc ... just always worry when the first bit says WARNING ... and never gets removed.

I installed it with the second method, i think it was. I put it in the scripts/auto folder manually.

I have only used it a bit .. more just testing that it works ... but seems to so far with no dup covers unless there are multiple tracks from the same album
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Post Reply