Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Coldblackice » Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:47 am

Hmm... his site claims that it was updated in January 2013.

EDIT

Got it! After reading through all of the posts, I saw an obscure note that got it working -- apparently, you can't skip anything in the song, or it breaks the replay functionality. So now, if I start playing a song and let it play all the way through, it repeats!

Not sure why skipping would break it.
Coldblackice
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:58 am

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Peke » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:44 pm

Hi,
As Stephen explained you in ticket. This is designed that way. There was no way to do that unless whole track is played. This plugin simply needs to be updated to current features of MMW. Actually now it can be easily made using just scripting.

You pointed out in Ticket that you tried to contact me, but I have not seen any requests, last post in here was from 2011 explaining how it works.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Coldblackice » Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:32 pm

Peke wrote:Hi,
As Stephen explained you in ticket. This is designed that way. There was no way to do that unless whole track is played. This plugin simply needs to be updated to current features of MMW. Actually now it can be easily made using just scripting.

You pointed out in Ticket that you tried to contact me, but I have not seen any requests, last post in here was from 2011 explaining how it works.


Are you talking to me about making a ticket? I've never made a ticket before.

Anyway, how difficult would it be to update it? Do you think it's something a normal user like myself would be able to decipher and update?
Coldblackice
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:58 am

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Guest » Wed May 08, 2013 7:52 pm

How do you make it so that the whole track is played?
Guest
 

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby rovingcowboy » Thu May 09, 2013 10:38 pm

Guest wrote:How do you make it so that the whole track is played?

Scan songs into mediamonkey's database and double click on the song you want in the playlist.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby DaveKap » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:45 pm

Does anyone else still think it's ridiculous that "repeat track" functionality is still missing from Media Monkey? Why is it that a feature easily found in every other media player on Earth is missing from the only media player I want to use?
DaveKap
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby rovingcowboy » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:02 pm

Just put one song in now playing playlist and have continuous turned on it will play untill you stop it.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Anon » Mon Oct 28, 2013 9:18 am

Hey guys, Just downloaded MM and it's awesome but the only problem is I can seem to install the Advance repeat script. It keeps giving me the "error: invalid product installation package" All the other scripts I have downloaded seems to be fine so i am kinda stuck here. Any solution? downloaded twice to make sure if it was corrupted while downloading but still same error.
Anon
 

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Peke » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:49 pm

Just check it and I have no problems.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby dalarath » Tue Oct 29, 2013 10:32 am

hi all,

as the original icons doesen't fit very well with MM4 MetroMonkey skin, I made custom ones by myself.

This is how it look's like on my MM:
Image

Download link:
https://mega.co.nz/#!RMtBTKCQ!J0eIIEmIh ... euaxTjpDkY

Install:
Copy and replace the .rar content into this folder: C:\Users\<<User>>\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
Done.

I hope you enjoy it.
dalarath
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:59 pm

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby BlackVault » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:48 am

This repeat mode program doesn't work even when i clicked repeat current song. Too bad the user who created this refused to be specific on how to use it.
Last edited by Lowlander on Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Language
BlackVault
 

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby domarco » Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am

For those which have problem to active the advance repeat, maybe this trick will do, cause it's work for me..

TO-DO:
- Advance repeat icon in Purple color
- Turn off both continuous and shuffle button

messing with this plugin took my time, but finally i found it :lol:
Hope this will help. :wink: :wink: :wink:
domarco
 

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Peke » Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:23 pm

User is still here :) Just do not have time to do it. If you knw Delphi I'll be glad to release sources.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby domarco » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:43 am

Hello, is it possible to automatic turn ON 'advance repeat' at the start up? Something like it always on even if I close MM. thanks
domarco
 

Re: Repeat Single Track v1.1.0.1 (15.01.2009)

Postby Peke » Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:46 pm

domarco wrote:Hello, is it possible to automatic turn ON 'advance repeat' at the start up? Something like it always on even if I close MM. thanks
No, it is not Possible.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests