Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Ant}{raX

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by Ant}{raX » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:06 pm

Hiya

This is a really cool Script, Thanks

The only thing I found was that it kills crossfading :(

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:43 am

yep it kind of does knock crossfade out of the park, but at least the sound is the best you can set up for your system.
8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Ant}{raX

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by Ant}{raX » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:03 am

Yup That is True...!

You can even setup up "INDIVIDUAL" Equalizer settings for every track in your collection :D

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:10 am

yep that is what i was saying the other poster that did that upgrade might have wasted his time? as you can use the first script to do that just by adding the sde name in to the quailty tag on the songs properties panel.

oh and if anyone wants to save some time on making all the main or a lot of genere sde's they can get mine from my
download page i use for my skins which is my msn public folder site.

https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=8b319736 ... E14F%21112

8)
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Mon Feb 24, 2014 12:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

8th_World_Wonder

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by 8th_World_Wonder » Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:08 pm

This script seems to be broken, when using the new MediaMonkey 4. I'm going to be downgrading, just so that I can use this script!

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:34 pm

seems to be working in my mm 4 ? do you have all the eq presets needed?
:-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

theweasel68
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:15 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by theweasel68 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:26 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:yep it kind of does knock crossfade out of the park, but at least the sound is the best you can set up for your system.
8)
Super script, but the non-working crossfading is annoying. Any chance that Auto Set Equalizer can be changed? Or maybe another solution with another addon as workaround possible? :) Thx

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:50 am

not sure if any updates are planned for it ? it has been working fine for my systems since the original script. and every upgrade afterwords.
just this crossfade thing that really seems to work for me but i have 1 to 2 seconds of silence on the start and finish of every song so i'm not sure if i'm hearing that or if it is really the crossfade? 8)

so i'm wondering maybe it was a hicup due to a microsoft error and they patched it??
:-?

just make sure you get all the presets for the eq settings of the genere's and the few that the script requires. and it should work. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

cacomixl8
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:42 pm

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by cacomixl8 » Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:14 pm

Something isn't quite right with the script, but I can't pinpoint it. After an extended amount of EQ switches, the EQ panel gets a bunch of "..........." on the buttons and EQ auto-switching gets very slow. It's easily corrected by pressing PAUSE then PLAY, or CTRL-ALT-E twice to open and close the EQ panel. It seems like after a while it just bogs down. So it seems there's something messing it up on long play sessions to cause an up-to-ten-second pause at times.

SatinKnights
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by SatinKnights » Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:49 pm

I don't know what it could be. The script doesn't write into the equalizer panel, so it shouldn't be doing that. It is simply pausing the track, changing the preset, and then hitting play to restart. This starts back at the beginning, but the script should be fast enough that the player didn't get far into the track.

I don't run with the EQ panel open, as I considered this a "set once and forget" script. So, I haven't seen this, and you say it is very intermittent and takes a while before it crops up. I will try to provoke it, but I don't have high hopes of finding it.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 20, 2014 4:14 pm

I've been using this for so long now it isn't funny, but in my use of it on different machines I find when it looks to have an error it is really my forgetting to include a preset for each of my genere's, so check that out and see if the error is that, because the script is flawless on my systems.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

sallenmd87
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:46 pm

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by sallenmd87 » Thu Nov 24, 2016 6:24 pm

Is this script no longer available anywhere? Every link I've found on this forum is broken.


Pherim
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:40 am
Location: Germany

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by Pherim » Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:15 am

Hello,

I don't know if someone will be able to help me with this, as I don't know if this plugin is still worked on. I have been using it for some time now and it worked well for the most part, but there is an issue which I don't know how to fix, if it is possible at all. The thing is, I've been increasingly using lossless .m4a (ALAC) files recently as I was not able to get gapless playback working with mp3 files, and lossless formats were the only ones I was able to get gapless playback with when the equalizer was enabled. However, there is one problem with this script: Whenever the equalizer settings are changed by the script from one song to the other, the new song doesn't start playing if it is a FLAC or ALAC file. It does not happen with mp3s, but it also does when I manually start a FLAC or ALAC file with different equalizer settings than the one currently playing.

Monkey hi fi

Re: Auto Set Equalizer to Current Song's Genre v3.1

Post by Monkey hi fi » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:57 am

Which script? The one in pekes post above yours?
Or the older one from satinnights ?
I am still using the older one but as you know it's perfect on mp3s and ogg files ,
Your post tells me it's a issue with the new ms scripting in windows versions newer then win 7.

I'm still on win xp and win 7, no plans to move to the newer messed up windows. And I heard ms didn't even feild a team for pc development and support this year. So windows looks to be changing to doors or walls?

Roving cowboy / Keith hall / monkey hi fi

Post Reply